Marie-Isabelle Rapin (1712 - 1787) MP

‹ Back to Rapin surname

Is your surname Rapin?

Research the Rapin family

Marie-Isabelle Rapin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Marie-Isabelle Rapin", "Élisabeth Rapin"
Birthplace: Batiscan PQ Canada
Death: Died in Canada, Ontario, Sandwich, Church of the Hurons
Managed by: mi² Anderson, (c) ♥
Last Updated:

About Marie-Isabelle Rapin

http://drouillard.us/our_family

Notes

   In 1733, the family was living at Soulanges. Between 1741-1744 they were at St. Joseph-de-la-Riviere-des-Prairies. In 1746 they were back at Lachine. Jean Baptiste moved his family to Detroit 26 Jul 1749 where he had received a land grant of three arpents on the south shore of the river.
   We know that Jean Baptiste died sometime between March 1754 and the middle of 1755, so there has been speculation that he was part of Beaujeu's force that fought at Fort Duquesne in 1755. [SK]

Children

1. Jean Baptiste Amable Drouillard, b. 09 Nov 1731, d. 02 Jan 1788, River Raisin, Monroe, Michigan

2. Simon Amable Drouillard, b. 03 Mar 1734, d. 25 Jul 1805 3. Marie Elisabeth Drouillard, b. About 1735, d. 03 Jun 1783

4. Francois Drouillard, b. 11 Apr 1741, d. 23 Sep 1812

5. Joseph Drouillard, b. 1740-42, Des Cedres

, d. 25 Jan 1783

	6. Antoine Drouillard, b. 22 Feb 1743, d. 10 Sep 1767

7. Marie Catherine Drouillard, b. 16 Sep 1744, bur. May 1771, Assumption, South Coast of Detroit Find all individuals with events at this location

8. Pierre Drouillard, b. 11 Oct 1746, d. 14 Apr 1803

	9. Marie Francoise Drouillard, b. 02 May 1750, bur. 30 May 1750, Ste. Anne of Detroit 
	10. Pierre Drouillard, b. 23 Apr 1751, bur. 26 Apr 1751, Ste. Anne of Detroit 
	11. Antoine Drouillard, b. 10 Mar 1753, d. 09 Aug 1764
view all 12

Marie-Isabelle Rapin's Timeline

1712
June 6, 1712
Batiscan PQ Canada
June 6, 1712
Batiscan, Francheville, Quebec, Canada
1731
November 9, 1731
Age 19
St. Anges Lachine Quebec
1734
1734
Age 21
Montreal, Quebec, CANADA
1735
1735
Age 22
1740
1740
Age 27
1741
April 11, 1741
Age 28
Assumption, Sandwich, Ontario, Canada
1743
1743
Age 30
1743
Age 30
1744
1744
Age 31