Marie-Jeanne Oudin (1641 - 1713)

‹ Back to Oudin surname

Is your surname Oudin?

Research the Oudin family

Marie-Jeanne Oudin's Geni Profile

Records for Marie-Jeanne Oudin

794,360 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Odin", "Oudain", "Houdin", "Houdain"
Place of Burial: L'Ange-Gardien, (Futur "Montmorency"), Québec, Canada
Birthplace: Paris, Île-de-France, France
Death: Died in L'Ange-Gardien, (Futur 'Montmorency'), Québec, Canada
Managed by: Corey MARENTETTE
Last Updated:

About Marie-Jeanne Oudin

Note about Place of Birth: Before April 2014, the value was "Saint-Méry, Île-de-France, France". But was it accurate?


In 1641 (and still today), there were three parrishes/churches dedicated to Saint Mérédic in the (ancien French) province of Île-de-France:


- "Saint-Méry" at Saint Méry(48° 34′ 41″ N 2° 49′ 37″ E)


- "Saint-Merri (ou Saint-Merry) in Paris" (48° 51′ 32″ N 2° 21′ 04″ E)


- "Saint-Merry" in Linas (48° 37′ 51″ N 2° 16′ 14″ E).


Some genealogy websites specify "Seine et Marne", which is inconclusive. The department of Seine-et-Marne was created only in 1790, that is, 150 years after the birth of Marie. Therefore, this department could not have been mentioned in original records of the time.


The record of Marie's marriage with François Gariepy (see Sources) says: "Saint Marri à Paris". How much can we trust the writing of a cleric 3,000 miles away from Paris? Yet, at least, this is a contemporary record, which adds some weight.


Ultimately, to resolve the ambiguity, we need an original and official record of some sort from France.


If anyone has such a record, please post here.

In the meantime, we will use "Saint-Merri" in Paris until we have sources to the contrary. Being in Paris is more consistent with the pattern of immigration to Nouvelle-France that the other alternatives.


---------------


Christened 1643


---------------


Une source dit que Marie est décédée le 19 septembre 1709. Source: Le Centre de généalogie francophone d'Amérique

view all 23

Marie-Jeanne Oudin's Timeline

1641
1641
Paris, Île-de-France, France
1641
Paris, Île-de-France, France
1643
1643
Age 2
St. Michel, De Paris, Seine, France
1657
June 30, 1657
Age 16
Québec, Québec, Canada
August 13, 1657
Age 16
Québec, Québec, Canada
1658
July 8, 1658
Age 17
Québec, Québec, Canada
1660
March 23, 1660
Age 19
Québec, Québec, Canada
1661
December 18, 1661
Age 20
Château-Richer, Québec, Canada
1664
March 14, 1664
Age 23
Château-Richer, Québec, Canada
1665
March 11, 1665
Age 24
Château-Richer, Québec, Canada