Marie-Jeanne Jeanne du Preez, b4 (1675 - c.1763) MP

‹ Back to du Preez surname

Is your surname du Preez?

Research the du Preez family

Marie-Jeanne Jeanne du Preez, b4's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Therond; du Preez", "Maria Joanna"
Birthplace: Béthune, Pas-de-Calais, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
Death: Died in Cape, South Africa
Managed by: Lorriane Mariana Pretorius
Last Updated:

About Marie-Jeanne Jeanne du Preez, b4

MHC Du Preez, p16, The Du Preez Family in South Africa

Marie-Jeanne, born in 1675 at Bethune, France, was the following child. She married Jacques Therond and by doing so became the maternal ancestor of all the Therons in South Africa. She wrote little verses about each of her children and these have been preserved. Just like Elisabeth, she could write in both French and Dutch. After a marriage of nearly 43 years she died in 1763 at the age of almost 88 years - an achievement for someone who had to survive two smallpox epidemics. According to J.G. le Roux the next child to be born was François-Jean.

Passenger List for Huguenot Ship "De Schelde" De Schelde left for Cape February 19, 1688, 140 feet long, arrived Table Bay June 5, 1688, no deaths nor any sickness on board, put in at St. Jago for repairs June 22-30, 1688

- 23 Huguenots - no list

  • Abraham Beluse [Bleuset, Bluse) of Calais, Picardie
  • Hercule Des Prez (Courtrai, Flandres)
  • Cecilia Datis du Preez (Courtrai, Flandres)
  • Elizabeth Des Pres (age 18)
  • Hercule Des Pres Jr. (age 16)
  • Marie-Jeanne Des Prez (age 13)
  • Francois-Jean Des Prez (age 11)
  • Jacqueline Des Prez (age 9)
  • Philippe Des Prez (age 7)
  • Suzanne De Vos
  • Antoine Gros, Dauphine
  • Pierre Jacob (of Calais)
  • Suzanne Jacob (age 17)
  • Daniel Jacob (age 15)
  • Sara Jacob (age 11)
  • Marie Le Fevre
  • Guillaume Nel
  • Jean Nel (age 1)
  • Jeanne Nel (age 1/2)
  • Charles Prevost
  • Abraham Prevost (age 17)
  • Anne Prevost (age 6)
  • Elisabeth Prevost (age 5)
  • Jacob Prevost (born at Table Bay)
  • Daniel Terrier

Source: Coertzen, Pieter - "The Huguenots of South Africa 1688-1988", Tafelberg Publishers Limited, Cape Town, 1988

  
         
 
  
The First Du Preez's in South Africa     
 

Hercules, the Du Preez forefather, was married to Cecilia d'Atis (1650-1720). On April 18, 1690, Hercules des Prez received 510 Gulden from the Dutch East-Indian Company. He lived on the farm De Zoete Inval. (De Soete Inval), now Paarl station and east of it. The farm was promised to him in 1692 and formally allocated 15/10/1697. Hercules died in 1695 whereafter Cecilia D'Atis married Pierre Dumont.

Children:

a) Elizabeth (born 1670): Marries Pieter Jansz van Marseveen (Marcevene) Children: Anna (marries Abraham Prevost), Cecilia (marries Charles du Plessis), Pieter.

b) Hercule (1672 - 9 May 1721): Member of "Hof van Landdrost en Heemraad van Stellenbosch", captain of the "Burgher Kavallerie". Refuses to appear in court for his opposition against Governor Willem Adriaan van der Stel. He is sentenced in his absence to five year in exile in Mauritius and a fine of £41 13s 4d. Certified incapable ever to hold a public or military position. Arrested on February 4, 1707. Released together with Adam Tas and other "burgers" shortly before departure to Mauritius. Sign his name as "des Pres".

Married to:

1. Marie le Febre (Fevre) (1651-1701). 1 son and 1 daughter.

2. Cornelia Villion (Viljoen).

c) Marie-Jeanne (born 1675 or 1678): Married to Jaques Therand (Jacques Theron from Nismes)(1668-1739). Call her self as "from Bethun"‚ in her will. 5 Sons and 3 daughters.

d) Francois-Jean (born 1677) Married to Marie Cordier. Two sons.

e) Jacquemina (Jaquemine)(1679-?) From Lille in Flanders. Married to Abraham Vivier. 4 Sons and 5 daughters.

f) Philippe (born in Kortryk, 1681) Fled from Bethuné‚ in Artois. Live on the farm De Klippenvallei (Klip Vallei), currently the area North-east of the sportsfields in Wellington. Allocated 1699. Owns also Artois and De Hoop in Land van Waveren below the Witsenberge, near Wolseley, in the Tulbagh district (both allocated 1714). He married Elizabeth Prevost in 1696 (born 1683, daughter of Charles Prevost: she came to the Cape from Marcq (Marck) near Calais with a brother and sister).

Source: The first Du Preez's in South Africa (http://mysite.mweb.co.za/residents/dpreezg)



      
view all 11

Marie-Jeanne Jeanne du Preez, b4's Timeline

1675
1675
Béthune, Pas-de-Calais, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
1688
February 19, 1688
Age 13
Courtrai, Flanders
1697
May 1697
Age 22
Cape, South Africa
1698
1698
Age 23
Cape, South Africa
1699
1699
Age 24
Kaap, Suid Afrika
1705
June 7, 1705
Age 30
South Africa, Cape
1709
August 10, 1709
Age 34
South Africa
1712
April 30, 1712
Age 37
1716
May 11, 1716
Age 41
1718
August 27, 1718
Age 43
South Africa, Cape