Is your surname Le Barbier?

Research the Le Barbier family

Marie Le Barbier's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Marie Le Barbier

Also Known As: "Le Barbier", "LeBarbier", "Lebarbier", "La Barbier"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rouen, Normandie, France
Death: Died in Québec, Québec, Canada
Place of Burial: Québec, Québec, Canada
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henri Le Barbier and Marie Le Villain
Wife of Nicolas Marsolet, sieur de St-Aignan and Denis Lemaître
Mother of Marie-Marguerite Marsolet; Louise Marsolet; Joseph Marsolet; Geneviève Marsolet; Marie-Madeleine Marsolet and 5 others
Sister of Henri LeBarbier; Jeanne LeBarbier; Anne LeBarbier and Anne LeBarbier

Managed by: Dennis Harold Cloukey
Last Updated:

About Marie Le Barbier

Notes

Short Bio

Most of her daughters with Nicholas Marsolet would marry noblemen from the French Court which they chose from amongst family friends.

Their first daughter, Marie married Mathieu d'Amours, who was the half-brother of Gabriel d'Amours, Confessor of the King of France in 1666. Mathieu was also the half-brother of Pierre d'Amours, Grand Seneschal of France. Mathieu's father, Louis d'Amours was "Conseiller du Roy" en son chateau de Paris.

Their other daughters, Genevieve and Madeleine, would marry brothers, Michel and Francois Guyon (Dion) of the powerful Guyon family. All of their many sons would be titled.

Their son Jean, born in 1651, did not leave any posterity though he was married twice, first to Marguerite Couture, whose father was Guillaume Couture, who had been the Huron interpretor with the Father Jogues when he had been caught and tortured.

He married secondly, Marie Anne Bolduc, daughter of an advisor to King Louis XIV.

Written and researched by Danielle Duval LeMyre.

Following Nicholas' death, Marie married Denis Lemaitre, a tailor by occupation, on May 8, 1681 in Québec City.

view all 16

Marie Le Barbier's Timeline

1619
May 20, 1619
Rouen, Normandie, France
May 20, 1619
Rouen, Normandie, France
1637
March 19, 1637
Age 17
Rouen, Normandie, France

Contrat de mariage entre Nicolas Marsolet et Marie Barbier le 19 mars 1637 à Rouen.

1638
February 22, 1638
Age 18
QC, Canada
1640
May 17, 1640
Age 20
Québec, , Quebec, Canada
1642
May 31, 1642
Age 23
Quebec City, , Quebec, Canada
1644
August 10, 1644
Age 25
Québec, Québec, Canada
1646
September 27, 1646
Age 27
Quebec, Quebec, Canada
1648
September 30, 1648
Age 29
Quebec, Canada
1651
April 20, 1651
Age 31
Quebec City, Quebec, Quebec, Canada