Marie-Madeleine Boileau dite Delagouppillier (c.1641 - 1721) MP

public profile

Is your surname Boileau dite Delagouppillier?

Research the Boileau dite Delagouppillier family

Marie-Madeleine Boileau dite Delagouppillier's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Marie was a " King's Daughter""
Birthplace: St. Jean d'Arcay, Chatellerault, Poitiers, France
Death: Died in St. Francois, I.O., Montmorency, Quebec, Canada
Managed by: Darren Boucher
Last Updated:

About Marie-Madeleine Boileau dite Delagouppillier

Bornn circa 1649 in St. Jean d'Arcay, Poitiers, France. (See Note 1) She was a "Fille du Roi". (See Note 2) Married her third husband widower Jean Jolin on April 4, 1690 in St. Francois, I'Le d'Orleans, Mortmorency, Quebec, Canada. (See Note 3) Had one child a son SIMON born in 1691. Died on July 20, 1721 in St Francois.

Source:

Beth W. Davies

American Fork, Utah

July 2008

Research Notes:

1.Tanquay Genealogy Dictionary has her name as Marie Marguerite Boisleau.

2."Filles du Roi" or King's Daughters were women who came to Canada during the period 1663-1673 under the sponsorship of King Louis X!V of France to marry already established settlers there. (Marie's sister Margaret was also a 'Fille du Roi'. She married Jean Serrau dit St. Aubin in 1663 at Chateau-Richer, Quebec, Canada.)

3.Marriage contract dated July 11,1667 with Isaac DeLavant was annulled. Married her first husband Pierre Chauvin in 1668 with whom she had one child a daughter Anne who was born in 1669. Married her second husband Simon Chamberland on November 28, 1669 with whom she had eight children who were born between 1670 and 1689. He died in November 1688.

5.Marie's parents were Rene Boileau dit Delagouppillier and Joachine Serrant. They were married in 1647 in St. Jean d'Arcay, France.

view all 17

Marie-Madeleine Boileau dite Delagouppillier's Timeline

1641
1641
Chatellerault, Poitiers, France
1668
1668
Age 27
Ile d'orléans
1669
February 5, 1669
Age 28
November 28, 1669
Age 28
Ste-Famille, Ile d'Orléans
1670
November 14, 1670
Age 29
Ste-Famille, ºLe-D'orléans, Québec
1671
November 7, 1671
Age 30
Ste-Famille, ºLe-D'orléans, Québec
1674
January 29, 1674
Age 33
Ste-Famille, ºLe-D'orléans, Québec
1676
February 23, 1676
Age 35
St. Famille, Ile d'Orlean, Quebec
1679
July 26, 1679
Age 38
St-François, ºLe-D'orléans, Québec
1681
August 1681
Age 40
St-François, ºLe-D'orléans, Québec