Marie Madeleine Hardin

Is your surname Hardin?

Research the Hardin family

Marie Madeleine Hardin's Geni Profile

Records for Marie Hardin

676,084 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Marie Madeleine Hardin (de la Chaumette)

Also Known As: "Marie (de la Chaumette) Hogue Hardin"
Birthplace: Rochechouart, Limousin, France
Death: Died in Northumberland,,Virginia,USA
Immediate Family:

Wife of Marcus Hardin
Mother of Martin Hardin; Maj. John Hardin; Nancy Ann Jones; Alice (Hardin) Cloud; Elizabeth Cloud and 12 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Marie Madeleine Hardin

Marc Hardin was born near Rouen France. When about 25 years old, he fled France to avoid being persecuted because of his Protestant faith. He is believed to have served for a while in the British Army. In 1709, he married Marie Madeline de la Chaurnette, the widow of Captain Sir Edward Hogue (or Hogg). Sir Edward had been an English naval officer and they had married at Saintonge in Poitou during his imprisonment there. He died in 1708. In 1710 Marc and Marie moved to Canada. They bought land in Virginia in 1716 to escape the cold winters in Canada. He worked as an innkeeper.


From Dennis B. von Ting's family tree:

ID: I737

Name: Marie Madeleine de la Chaumette

Given Name: Marie Madeleine

Surname: de la Chaumette

Sex: F

Change Date: 19 FEB 2003 1

Birth: 1662

_SDATE: 1 JUL 1662 in , , , France 2 3

Death: AFT 1735

_SDATE: 1 JAN 1736 1

Father: Daniel de la Chaumette

b: ABT 1619 in Rochechouart, Poitiers, , France

Mother: Marie Au Couturier

Marriage 1 Edward Hogus

Married: 1697 4

Marriage 2 Marc Hardouin

b: 1660 in Rouen, , Normandy, France

Married: AFT 1698 1


1. John Hardin b: 1710 in , Northumberland, VA, USA

2. Mark Hardin b: ABT 1718 in , Prince William, VA, USA

3. Martin Hardin b: ABT 1716 in , Northumberland, VA, USA

4. Nancy Hardin

5. Henry Hardovin Hardin b: ABT 1720 in , Prince William, VA, USA

6. Martha Hardin b: ABT 1722 in , Prince William, VA, USA

7. Abigail Hardin b: ABT 1724 in , Prince William, VA, USA

8. Mary Hardin b: ABT 1726 in , Prince William, VA, USA

9. Annie Hardin b: ABT 1728 in , Prince William, VA, USA

10. Elizabeth Hardin b: ABT 1732 in , Prince William, VA, USA


1. Abbrev: hazel.ged

Title: Hazel Payne Miley-LeBlanc e-mail or,

A GedCom file prepared in early 1997 entitled hazel.ged, imported 6/3/1997

2. Abbrev: WFT 1-4897

Title: Dorothy Molineaux, 1481 W.Little Creek Road, Norfolk,VA 23505-1813, World Family Tree Volume 1 Submission 4897

(Broderbund Software, Banner Blue Division, Novato, CA 94948)

3. Abbrev: The Shumate Family

Title: T. F. Von Stauffenberg, The Shumate Family

4. Abbrev: WFT 6-4512

Title: World Family Tree Volume 6

Submission 4512

(Broderbund Software, Banner Blue Division, Novato, CA 94948) -------------------- xv. MARIE MADELEINE DE LA CHAUMETTE, b. 1673 / 1684, Poitiers, France; d. Unknown. Daughter of DANIEL LA CHAUMETTE and MARIE COUTURIER. Sources include Robert S. Riley, History of the Shumate Family, Kentucky Pioneers (Utica, KY: McDowell Publications, 1992).


  1. BEF. 1708 in Saint Onge in Poitou, FRANCE to Sir Edward (Captain) HOGUE
  2. ABT. 1709 in ENGLAND to MARK (Marc) HARDIN b: ABT. 1685 in FRANCE or ENGLAND


  1. JOHN Sr. (Major) HARDIN b: 1707 in ENGLAND or Newfoundland, CANADA
  2. Mary HARDIN
  3. Martin Sr. [I] HARDIN b: 1716
  4. Martha HARDIN
  5. Mark HARDIN
  6. Abigail HARDIN
  7. Ann HARDIN
  8. Henry HARDIN
  9. Elizabeth HARDIN
  10. Alis (Alice) HARDIN

Sources: Title: Controversial Theories about the Early Genealogy of the Hardin Family




 Replies: 3 

Re: Daugherty/Thomas

CTHESAINT0509 (View posts) Posted: 1 Oct 2007 3:09AM GMT

Classification: Query


Dear Byron,

I am back doing research again. I have definite data on Letitia, nothing on Lodowick yet. I thought he was a decendent of a Rev James Daugherty. He founded the church where Lodowick is buried. I put him in my tree but I have to confirm my data before I share it with you. Back to Letitia. Her parents wereLewis K. Thomas and Susan C. Fogle. Lewis is a brother of Hardin Thomas. I do not have any dates for you as i have not printed out my data yet.

The rest of Letitia s ancestery is as follows.

Enos Thomas and Mary Kennison, Owen Thomas and Mary Hardin

That is all I have on the Thomas Line at the present.

Mary Hardin's parents were Capt. Johm Hardin and Catherine Marr. Mark Hardin and Marie Hogue, Martin Hardin and Madeline Du Sauchoy, Marc Harden and

arie De La Chawart

I have more information on the Fogle, Kennison, Marr, and Hogue lines I will send that later.

Your Cousin Linda Osborn


ID: I12603 Name: Mary HOGUE Surname: Hogue Given Name: Mary Sex: F Birth: ABT 1688 in ,Northumberland,Va. Death: AFT 1755 in ,Pr. William,Va. _UID: ACE90F047D95D511BD9E4445535400002B0E Change Date: 15 Jun 2012 at 01:00:00

HintsAncestry Hints for Mary HOGUE

   2 possible matches found on

Marriage 1 Mark HARDIN b: 20 Oct 1681 in Staten Island,Richmond,N.Y. Married: 1700/1710 Children Has Children Nancy Ann HARDIN b: ABT 1715 in ,Prince William,Va. Has Children John HARDIN b: ABT 1710 in ,Northunberland,Va. Has Children Martin HARDIN b: ABT 1716 in ,Fauquier,Va.

view all 21

Marie Madeleine Hardin's Timeline

Rochechouart, Limousin, France
Age 21
Probably England

I had gone to the library in St Charles, Mo and found the marriage records and the name recorded was Hogge

Age 22
Northumberland, Virginia
Age 28
Prince William County, Province of Virginia
Age 28
Prince William County, Province of Virginia
Age 30
Prince William County, Province of Virginia
Age 34
Prince William County, Province of Virginia
Age 34
Elk Run, Prince William County, Province of Virginia
Age 36
Prince William County, Province of Virginia
Age 38