Marie de Flavigny "alias Daniel Stern", Comtesse d'Agoult

Is your surname d'Agoult?

Research the d'Agoult family

Marie de Flavigny "alias Daniel Stern", Comtesse d'Agoult's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Marie Catherine Sophie d'Agoult (de Flavigny), Comtesse

Also Known As: "Daniel Stern"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Frankfurt, Hesse, Germany
Death: Died in Paris, France
Place of Burial: Père Lachaise
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Alexander Victor François Vicomte de Flavigny and Maria Elisabeth de Flavigny
Ex-wife of Charles Louis Constant, comte d'Agoult
Mother of Louise d'Agoult; Claire Christine d'Agoult; Blandine-Rachel Ollivier; Cosima Francesca Gaetana Liszt and Daniel Liszt
Sister of Maurice Adolphe Charles de Flavigny

Occupation: French author
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Marie de Flavigny "alias Daniel Stern", Comtesse d'Agoult

Marie d'Agoult

Marie Catherine Sophie de Flavigny, Vicomtesse de Flavigny (December 31, 1805 - March 5, 1876), was a French author, known also by her married name and title, Marie, Comtesse d'Agoult, and by her pen name, Daniel Stern.

She was born in Frankfurt am Main, Germany, the daughter of Alexander Victor François de Flavigny (1770-1819), a footloose émigré French aristocrat, and his wife Maria Elisabeth Bethmann (1772-1847), a German banker's daughter. The young Marie spent her early years in Germany and completed her education in a French convent after the Bourbon Restoration. She entered into an early marriage of convenience with Charles Louis Constant d'Agoult, Comte d'Agoult (1790-1875) on May 16, 1827, thereby becoming the Comtesse d'Agoult. They had two daughters, Louise (1828-1834) and Claire (1830-1912). They were divorced on August 19, 1835.

From 1835 to 1839 she lived with virtuoso pianist and composer Franz Liszt, who was five years younger, and was then a rising concert star. D'Agoult had three children with Liszt; however, she and Liszt did not marry, maintaining their independent views and other differences while Liszt was busy composing and touring throughout Europe. Their children were Blandine (1835-1862), who was the first wife of future French prime minister Émile Ollivier but died at the age of 26; Cosima (1837-1930) (who married Richard Wagner, the second marriage for them both); and Daniel (1839-1859), who was already a promising pianist and gifted scholar when he died of tuberculosis. Chopin dedicated his second set of piano etudes to Marie d'Agoult.

In 1876 she died in Paris, and was buried in Division 54 of Père Lachaise Cemetery.

She was portrayed by Geneviève Page in the 1960 film Song Without End, opposite Dirk Bogarde as Liszt, and by Bernadette Peters in the 1991 James Lapine film Impromptu, which dramatized encounters between d'Agoult, Liszt (Julian Sands), Chopin (Hugh Grant), and Georges Sand (Judy Davis).

view all 11

Marie de Flavigny "alias Daniel Stern", Comtesse d'Agoult's Timeline

1805
December 31, 1805
Frankfurt, Hesse, Germany
1827
May 16, 1827
Age 21
1828
1828
Age 22
1830
1830
Age 24
1835
August 19, 1835
Age 29
December 18, 1835
Age 29
Geneva, Genève, Geneva, Switzerland
1835
Age 29
1837
December 24, 1837
Age 31
Bellagio, Como, Lombardy, Italy
1839
May 9, 1839
Age 33
Rome, Lazio, Italy
1876
March 5, 1876
Age 70
Paris, France