Is your surname de Forest?

Research the de Forest family

Marie de Forest's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Marie de Forest (du Cloux)

Also Known As: "Marie /De Cloux/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sedan, Meuse, Lorraine, France
Death: Died in New York
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Nicaise du Cloux and Marie Aubertin
Wife of Jessé DeForest
Mother of Marie De Forest, died young; Henrick "Henri" de Forest; Jean DeForest; Elizabeth DeForest; David DeForeest and 7 others
Sister of Magdeleine du Cloux

Managed by: Cecilie Nygård
Last Updated:

About Marie de Forest

  • French Huguenot

-------------------- 4443. Maria du Cloux

b. 1580 (Avesnes/) Sedan, Meuse, France d. 1676 Leyden, Zuid Holland, Netherlands Family: (4442) Jesse De Forest i. Marie de Forest c. 7 July 1602 Sedan, Meuse/ Luxembourg, France ii. (Jan/) Jean de Forest c. 22 July 1604 Sedan, Meuse/ Luxembourg, France d. 6 Apr. 1668 Leyden, Zuid Holland, Netherlands m. Maria Vermeulen (ABT 1606-) 9 Mar. 1633 Leyden, Zuid Holland, Netherlands iii. Henri (/Hendrick de) Forest c. 7 Mar. 1605/06 Sedan, Luxembourg, France /Leyden, Zuid Holland, Netherlands) d. 26 July 1637 New Amsterdam, New York, NY m(1): Gertrude Bornstra (ABT 1616/18-1652/1708) 1 July 1636 Amsterdam, Noord Holland, Netherlands [children born ABT 1632-1637] m(2): Andria Huddle (ABT 1618-) Jan. 1639 iv. Elisabeth /Elizabeth de Forest c. 1 Nov. 1607 Sedan, Meusse/ Luxemburg, France d. BEF 1621 v. David de Forest c. 11 Dec. 1608 Sedan, Meuse/ Luxemburg, France d. AFT 1655 Leyden, Holland vi. (2221) Rachel De Forest vii. Anne de Forest b. 1611 Montcornet, Picardy, France viii. Nicaise de Forest b. 1613 Montcornet, Picardy, France ix. Jesse de Forest Jr c. 1 Mar. 1615 Leyden, Zuid Holland, Netherlands d. 1639 Leyden, Zuid Holland, Netherlands m. unknown (ABT 1617/19-) 1634 Leyden, Zuid Holland, Netherlands x. Isaac de Forest /de Forrest b. 10 July 1616 Leyden, Zuid Holland, Netherlands d. 1674 Old Graveyard, DRC New Amsterdam, New York, NY m. Sara du Trieux 9 June 1641 Harlem, New York, NY b. 1623 Roubaux, Nord, France [c.] Walloon Church, Amsterdam, Netherlands d. 9 Nov. 1692 of New Netherlands Father: Philippe du Trieux (1586-) of Fr Mother: Susanna du Chesne (1601-53) of Roubaux xi. Israel de Forest c. 7 Oct. 1617 Leyden, Zuid Holland, Netherlands d. BEF 1621 Leyden, Zuid Holland, Netherlands xii. Philippe de Forest c. 13 Sep. 1620 Leyden, Zuid Holland, Netherlands d. BEF 1621 Leyden, Holland REF: http://www.familysearch.org/Search/af/ancestral_file_frame.asp?recid=14264353 "The Forest family won nobility titles for participating in the Crusades. -- Arsenault, Bona, "History of the Acadians" , vol.2 , p.544

view all 20

Marie de Forest's Timeline

1576
November 17, 1576
Sedan, Meuse, Lorraine, France
1601
September 23, 1601
Age 24
Sedan, Champagne-Ardenne, France
1602
July 7, 1602
Age 25
Sedan, France
1604
July 22, 1604
Age 27
Sedan, Ardennes, Champagne-Ardenne, France
1606
March 7, 1606
Age 29
Avesnes, Seine-Maritime, Haute-Normandie, France
1607
November 1, 1607
Age 30
Sedan, Ardennes, Champagne-Ardenne, France
1608
December 11, 1608
Age 32
Sedan, Ardennes, Champagne-Ardenne, France
1609
1609
Age 32
Montcornet, Aisne, Picardy, France
1611
1611
Age 34
Montcornet, Aisne, Picardie, France
1613
1613
Age 36
Montcornet, Aisne, Picardie, France