Marie le Fèbure, SM/PROG (b. - c.1700) MP

‹ Back to le Fèbure surname

View Marie le Fèbure, SM/PROG's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Marie le Fèbure, SM/PROG
  • Request to view Marie le Fèbure, SM/PROG's family tree

分享

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Maria Bisseux"
Birthplace: Chateau-Thierry, Brie (Champagne)?
Death: Died
Managed by: C WALLER
Last Updated:

About Marie le Fèbure, SM/PROG

Arrived in Table Bay on ship VOSMAAR Oct 1696 According to Pieter Coertzen's book, she is the possible daughter of Paul le Febvre - who also came out on the Vosmaer (in which case, perhaps is the daughter of his called Marie that died (in childbirth?) on the ship) - but then what about C.Waller's death date of 1700? Need sources - Sharon July 2011

According to Pieter Coertzen's book Paul came from Chateau-Thierry in Brie (Champagne) in 1694 [?not 1696? - Sharon] on the Vosmaer, and settled in CT. He married Marie Taillefert (who died on board ship, together with a daughter, Marie le Febvre) His children, if any, are unknown - although Paul and Marie are put down as possible children.

[However this is problematic, because else where Coertzen has a Marie Taillefert (daughter of Isaac Taillefert) coming out on the Oosterland with her parents in 1688 from Chateau Thierrt, and settling with them in Picardie, Paarl.

a Marie le Febvre from Chateau-Thierry (possible daughter of Paul) married to a Jacques Bisseux from Picardie (as his first wife), who came out on the Vosmaer in 1696, and had 1 son already born in Europe, and 1 on the boat. Here he says that Jacques' wife, Marie, died in 1700 [not on the boat} and he re-married Isabeaux Pochox (who had come out in 1700 from Parys). - Sharon July 2011]

查看全部

Marie le Fèbure, SM/PROG's Timeline

1693
1693
Middelburg, Zeeland
1700
1700
????
Brie (Champagne)?
????