Marion Boyd, Countess of Abercorn

Is your surname Boyd?

Research the Boyd family

Marion Boyd, Countess of Abercorn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Marion Boyd

Also Known As: "Hamilton/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Canongate, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland, (Present UK)
Place of Burial: Abbey Church, Paisley, Renfrewshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Boyd, 6th Lord Boyd of Kilmarnock and Margaret Campbell
Wife of James Hamilton, 1st Earl of Abercorn
Mother of James Hamilton, 2nd Earl of Abercorn; Lucy Hamilton; Claud Hamilton, 2nd Lord Hamilton, Baron of Strabane; Sir George Hamilton, 1st Baronet Hamilton of Donalong; Lady Anne Hamilton and 5 others
Sister of Robert Martin Boyd, Master of Boyd; Andrew Boyd; Isabel Boyd; Adam Boyd; Thomas Boyd and 3 others
Half sister of Countess Marion Hamilton; Robert Martin Boyd, Master of Boyd; Andrew Boyd; James Boyd, 1583; John Boyd and 3 others

Managed by: Nichola Bourque
Last Updated:

About Marion Boyd, Countess of Abercorn

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Marion Boyd:

http://www.thepeerage.com/p11023.htm#i110230

Marion Boyd [1]

  • F, #110230,
  • b. after 1568,
  • d. 26 August 1632
  • Last Edited=21 Jan 2011

Marion Boyd was born after 1568. She was the daughter of Thomas Boyd, 6th Lord Boyd of Kilmarnock and Margaret Campbell.[1]

She married James Hamilton, 1st Earl of Abercorn, son of Claud Hamilton, 1st Lord Paisley and Margaret Seton.[1]

She died on 26 August 1632 at Canongate, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.[1]

She was buried on 13 September 1632 at Abbey Church, Paisley, Renfrewshire, Scotland.[2]

As a result of her marriage, Marion Boyd was styled as Lady Abercorn on 5 April 1603.[2] As a result of her marriage, Marion Boyd was styled as Countess of Abercorn on 10 July 1606.[2]

On 20 January 1628 she was excommunicated, in the Kirk of Paisley.[2]

Children of Marion Boyd and James Hamilton, 1st Earl of Abercorn

  • 1. Lady Anne Hamilton+[3] b. 1592, d. b 1620
  • 2. Lady Margaret Hamilton4 b. a 1592
  • 3. Lady Isobel Hamilton4 b. a 1593, d. a 4 Nov 1620
  • 4. James Hamilton, 2nd Earl of Abercorn+2 b. c 1604, d. c 1670
  • 5. Hon. Sir William Hamilton, 1st and last Bt.5 b. c 1605, d. 25 Jun 1681
  • 6. Claud Hamilton, 2nd Lord Hamilton+2 b. c 1606, d. 14 Jun 1638
  • 7. Hon. Sir George Hamilton, 1st Bt.+2 b. c 1607, d. 1679
  • 8. Sir Alexander Hamilton+6 b. a 1607, d. b 4 May 1669
  • 9. Lady Lucy Hamilton7 b. b 1618

Citations

  • 1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 2. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • 2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 3.
  • 3. [S8] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition, 2 volumes (Crans, Switzerland: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 1999), volume 1, page 4. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition.
  • 4. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 48. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.
  • 5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 10.
  • 6. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage, volume I, page 47.
  • 7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 174.
view all 14

Marion Boyd, Countess of Abercorn's Timeline

1568
1568
Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland, (Present UK)
1592
1592
Age 24
Paisley, Renfrewshire, Scotland
1595
1595
Age 27
Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland, (Present UK)
1598
1598
Age 30
Paisley, Renfrewshire, Scotland
1600
1600
Age 32
Paisley, Renfrewshire, Scotland
1604
1604
Age 36
Paisley, Renfrewshire, Scotland
1606
1606
Age 38
Strathbane, , Scotland
1607
1607
Age 39
Donalong, Tyrone, Tyrone, Ireland
1608
1608
Age 40
Paisley, Renfrewshire, Scotland
1610
1610
Age 42
Paisley, Renfrewshire, Scotland