Marion "Amelia" "Emilia" Camille Graham (Malinowski) (c.1905 - d.)

‹ Back to Graham surname

View Marion "Amelia" "Emilia" Camille Graham (Malinowski)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Marion "Amelia" "Emilia" Camille Graham (Malinowski)
  • Request to view Marion "Amelia" "Emilia" Camille Graham (Malinowski)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Emilly"
Birthplace: Depew, NY, USA
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: CURTIS BARD
Last Updated:

About Marion "Amelia" "Emilia" Camille Graham (Malinowski)

About Marion (Malinowski) Graham

Birth: 1904-1905 (Depew, NY)

m. (Batavia, NY) 1935 William Graham Lived in Batavia, NY Circa 1935-1950s.

Signed a US Savings Bond: "Mrs. Marion Graham"

Last known addresses: 47 Washington Ave. Batavia, NY 14020

155 West Main Street Batavia, NY 14020

----------------------------

Before her marriage (to William Graham), Marion Camilie Malinowski is found in the 1910 US Federal Census with her family; Joseph Malinowski, Sr. (her father), Josephine Malinowski (her mother), Anna Malinowski (her sister), Joseph Malinowski Jr. (her brother), and Julia Malinowski (her sister), with appropriate birth dates and location information. But she is not shown as "Marion" or "Camilie". She is listed in the transcribed text as "Amelia" and "Emilia". Both of these non-official names are given as being transcribed from the Census taker's handwriting, and from our brief analysis of the actual document, they do appear to be plausible interpretations. (See the attached 1910 US Census.) This may be a census taker error in writing down what he heard when he was told "Camilie", or perhaps Marion Camilie preferred that name (and spelling) and therefore communicated it to the census taker. For these reasons, (and for accurate search purposes), her profile name includes these variations.

----------------------------

May have had a connection with Graham MFG in Batavia, NY 14020, and in Wilmington, DE 19810, but that is unlikely (See Notes below).

SS# & Death Index info: Name: Graham, Marion Birth Date: 19 Aug 1903 SS#: 188-36-7521 State (year) SS# Issued: Pennsylvania (1962) Last Residence: Wilmington, New Castle, Delaware, 19810, USA Death Date: Jul 1987

Notes: "In the 1970's, I returned a savings bond to her via mail. She subsequently returned to it to me. I assume I would have remembered mailing to an address in PA or DE. Since I don’t remember that, I assume it was an address that would have made sense to me (such as Batavia). Also, while discussing the bond, I distinctly remember my mother saying she had 'heard' through my grandmother that my great aunt was living with another woman outside of Batavia. Finally, the 1930 census gives her age as 25, which means she was born in 1905 (if her birthday was before the month of the census) or 1904 if it was after it. I plan to take a ride to the Town of Stafford to check their records, and see if I can shed any light on all of this." - Ron Szypajlo

Believed to have: No issue.

Records:

Ancestry.com search on: 1910 US Federal Census: First name "Amelia" (or "Emilia") Last name: "Malinowski"

Ancestry.com search on: 1930 US Federal Census: First name: "Marion" Last name: "Graham"

Ancestry.com search on: SS Death Index for First name: "Marion" Last name: "Graham"

Sources: Leonard J. Szypajlo, 161 Bielak Rd., Blasdell, NY. Suzanne F. (Szypajlo) Bard, 5876 Woodlee Ct., Orchard Park, NY, USA 14127. Ronald Szypajlo, 6 Eastwood Pkwy., Depew, NY 14043. 1930 US Federal Census

view all

Marion Camille "Amelia" "Emilia" (Malinowski) Graham's Timeline