Is your surname Campbell?

Research the Campbell family

Marion Campbell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Marion Campbell (Houston)

Also Known As: "Marion", "Houstoun", "Campbell", "mariota"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of, Houstoun, Renfrewshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Scotland, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Hounston of that Ilk and Elizabeth Sinclair
Wife of Colin Campbell of Ardkinglass, 3rd of Ardkinglass
Mother of Sir John Campbell, 4th of Ardkinglass; Margaret Campbell; Archibald Campbell and Duncan Campbell
Sister of Peter Houstoun; Elizabeth Houstoun and Agnes Houstoun

Managed by: Oliver Marcus Stedall
Last Updated:

About Marion Campbell

Marion Houston was born circa 1451 at of Houston, Renfrewshire, Scotland and died after January 1479.1

Family

  • parents: John Houston1 b. c 1398, d. 1456 & Elizabeth Sinclair1 b. c 1431

Married

  1. around 1466 to Colin Campbell, 3rd Laird of Ardkinglass b. c 1445, d. b 20 Feb 1479. He was the son of John 'the Freckled' Campbell, 2nd Laird of Arkinglass and Marion Campbell. (1)

Children

  1. Isobel Campbell+1
  2. Sir Iain (John) Campbell, 4th Laird of Ardkinglass+1 b. c 1470, d. 1513
  3. Margaret Campbell+1 b. c 1478

Citations

  1. [S11649] Clan MacFarlane & Associated Clans Genealogy.

-------------------- Source= http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p4796.htm#i144007

view all

Marion Campbell's Timeline

1449
1449
Ardkenglass, , Argyllshire, Scotland
1451
1451
Houstoun, Renfrewshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
1460
1460
Age 9
Scotland
1476
1476
Age 25
Ardkinglass, , Argyllshire, Scotland
1479
1479
Age 28
Scotland, United Kingdom
????
????