Marion Couttie, of Gartavertane

Is your surname Couttie?

Research the Couttie family

Marion Couttie, of Gartavertane's Geni Profile

Records for Marion Couttie

1,162 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Marion Contee Couttie, of Gartavertane

Also Known As: "Mariam Coutte", "Elizabeth Couttie", "Marion (Of Gartavertane) Graham", "Marion Coultie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gartavertane,Mentieth,Perth,Scotland
Death: Died in Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Allan Couttie and William Alexander
Wife of Alexander Alexander, 6th Baron of Menstrie
Mother of Sir William Alexander; Janet Alexander; Christian Alexander; John Alexander, Captain; 4th daughter Alexander and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Marion Couttie, of Gartavertane

Married

  1. about 1566/7 to Alexander (of Menstrie) Alexander (d 10 Feb 1579/80)

3 children

  1. William (1567?-1640), 1st Earl Stirling. Married Janet Erskine.
  2. Janet. Married Walter Cowan, merchant-burgess of Stirling.
  3. Christian. Married Walter Neish of Dubbiehead, Stirling. She died 1608, will dated 15 March 1618.

Notes

  • "Birth records of the parish of Logie, of which Menstrie was part have been lost."

Links

---------

  1. Grosart, Alexander Balloch (1885). "Alexander, William (1567?-1640)". In Leslie Stephen. Dictionary of National Biography. 01. London: Smith, Elder & Co. pp. 275. "Passing over all others, it is now to be stated that William was son of Alexander Alexander—son of William Alexander—of Menstrie, and of Marion, daughter of an Allan Couttie. The marriage of his parents was ‘about 1566 or 1567,’ and as he was the first child (and only son: two daughters later, Janet and Christian), the probabilities are that he was born in 1567, or not later than 1568."
  2. Memorials of the Earl of Sterling and of the house of Alexander. Published 1877 by W. Paterson in Edinburgh . Page 29. "Alexander Alexander by his marrage about year 1567 with Marion daughter of Allan Couttie has a son William and two daughters Janet and Christian. Janet married Walter Cowan merchant-burgess of Stirling. On the 8th of Oct 1590 was baptized Andro Allan Cowan thier son. Another son named Antonie Cowan was baptized on the 20 Sept 1591 (Stirling Baptismal Regster),. Christian, the younger daughtr married Walter Neish of Dubbiehead, Stirling. She died 1608, will dated 15 March 1618. .... "
  3. T.C.Banks "ALEXANDER ALEXANDER of Stirling, Baron of Menstrie, died 1594, married Marion Coultie, daughter of Allen Coultie, and had a son, William, who became the first Earl of Stirling.

---------

view all 11

Marion Couttie, of Gartavertane's Timeline

1535
1535
Gartavertane,Mentieth,Perth,Scotland
1567
1567
Age 32
Menstrie, Clackmannanshire, Scotland
1567
Age 32
Scotland
1570
1570
Age 35
Menstrie, , Logie Clackmanshire Sterlings, Scotland
1575
1575
Age 40
1580
1580
Age 45
Tarbert, Kintyre, Scotland
????
????
????
????
Scotland