Mariota Scrymgeour

Is your surname Scrymgeour?

Research the Scrymgeour family

Mariota Scrymgeour's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mariota Scrymgeour

Also Known As: "Mariot", "Marion"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Glassary, Argyllshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Arbuthnot, Kincardineshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Scrimgeour of Dudhope and Margaret Maitland
Wife of Robert Arbuthnot, 12th of Arbuthnot
Mother of Janet Falcomar; James Arbuthnott; Giles Arbuthnott; Andrew Arbuthnot; Isabel Arbuthnot and 7 others
Sister of Matilda Scrimgeour; Marmaret Scrymgeour; John Scrymgeour of Glassary; Elizabeth Scrymgeour of Dudhope and James Scrymgeour

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mariota Scrymgeour

links

-------------------- Marion Scrymgeour died in 1518, and in her testament she directs that her body shall be buried at the side of the choir in the Church of Arbuthnot, founded by the deceased Robert Arbuthnot of that Ilk and herself. She leaves to her grandson Andrew Arbuthnot ; 2o. to her son Andrew Arbuthnot all the corn in her town of " Quhytfield " and 100 sheep there, and the rest of her goods to her son Robert, whom she appoints her executor. The will was confirmed 24th December, 1518. — Arbuthnot Papers.

quoted in Memories of the Arbuthnots of Kincardineshire and Aberdeenshire

Mariota married Robert ARBUTHNOT 12th of that Ilk, son of David ARBUTHNOT 11th of that Ilk and Elizabeth DURHAM, 10 September 1475 (contract).1 (Robert ARBUTHNOT 12th of that Ilk was born about 1460 and died before 11 January 1506 2.)

Source: http://www.patrickspeople.co.uk/files/2232.htm

------------------------

Scrymgeour, Mariota (~1453 - 1518) b. ABT 1453 in Of, Glassary, Argyllshire, Scotland d. 1518 father: Scrymgeour, James(~1427 - ) mother: Lyon, Janet(~1430 - ) spouse: Arbuthnot, Robert (~1451 - 1506) - m. 10 SEP 1475 in Contr ----------child: Arbuthnott, James (~1475 - 1521) ----------child: Arbuthnott, Isabel (~1476 - ) ----------child: Arbuthnott, Catherine (~1477 - ) ----------child: Arbuthnott, Robert (~1481 - >1545) ----------child: Arbuthnott, Elizabeth (~1482 - ) ----------child: Arbuthnott, Patrick (1484 - 1540) ----------child: Arbuthnott, Andrew (*1485 - ) ----------child: Arbuthnott, Christian (~1486 - ) ----------child: Arbuthnott, Mariotta (~1487 - ) ----------child: Arbuthnott, Janet (~1489 - ) ----------child: Arbuthnott, Giles (~1492 - )

Source: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ehend/wga46.html#I7563

view all 17

Mariota Scrymgeour's Timeline

1448
1448
Arbuthnott, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
1453
1453
Glassary, Argyllshire, Scotland
1475
1475
Age 22
Arbuthnott, Kincardineshire, Scotland
1476
1476
Age 23
Arbuthnott, Kincardine, Scotland
1477
1477
Age 24
Arbuthnott, Kincardine, Scotland
1481
1481
Age 28
Arbuthnott, Kincardine, Scotland
1482
1482
Age 29
Arbuthnott, Kincardine, Scotland
1484
1484
Age 31
Arbuthnott, Kincardine, Scotland
1486
1486
Age 33
Arbuthnott, Kincardine, Scotland
1487
1487
Age 34
Arbuthnott, Kincardine, Scotland