Mariota Maxwell of Calderwood (c.1430 - c.1472) MP

public profile

Is your surname Maxwell of Calderwood?

Research the Maxwell of Calderwood family

Mariota Maxwell of Calderwood's Geni Profile

Records for Mariota Maxwell of Calderwood

1,473,179 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Janet"
Birthplace: Calderwood, Lanarkshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Kilmarnock, Renfrewshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
Cause of death: Died later than this date.
Managed by: Margaret, (C)
Last Updated:

About Mariota Maxwell of Calderwood

Marlot, daughter of Sir Robert Maxwell of Calderwood. [Magna Charta Sureties]

------------

Janet, daughter of John Maxwell, Master of Maxwell, and Janet Crichton, (m. Sir William Carlyle, 2nd Lord Carlyle of Torthorwald before 12 July 1487) [Cokayne's Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain, and the United Kingdom]

  1. married about 1445 in Calderwood, Lanark, Scotland to Thomas Boyd, 1st Lord Boyd (c 1425-c 1482)

Children 

  1. Thomas Boyd, Earl of Arran,  b. 1446, of, Kilmarnock, Ayr, Scotland ,  d. Abt 1473, Antwerp, Brabant, Belgium, Netherlands
  2. Elizabeth Boyd,  b. Abt 1448, of, Kilmarnock, Ayr, Scotland ,  d. Bef 1498
  3. Sir. Alexander Boyd, Baron,  b. Abt 1452, of, Kilmarnock, Ayr, Scotland ,  d. 23 Nov 1508
  4. Archibald Boyd,  b. Abt 1454, of, Kilmarnock, Ayr, Scotland , d. Bef 4 May 1507
  5. John Boyd,  b. Abt 1456, of, Kilmarnock, Ayr, Scotland
  6. Annabella Boyd,  b. Abt 1460, of, Kilmarnock, Ayr, Scotland
  7. Margaret Boyd,  b. Abt 1462, of, Kilmarnock, Ayr, Scotland

------------------------

Burke's Peerage is not sure whether this person is named Janet or Mariota. See below for an indication that there may have been two sisters, a Mariota and a Janet, that married different people--or the Mariota/Janet that married Robert, 1st Lord Boyd came from a later generation of Maxwell as indicated by Burke's (see discussion below about inconsistancies in Burke's lineage) and the Mariota/Janet of this generation married William Porteous.

----------------------------------------------------------- --------------- --------------------------------------

Burke's has a fairly major screw up with the ancestors of Mariota/Janet. In the Kilmarnock, Baron line which contains the Boyd lineage, the marriage of Robert, 1st Lord Boyd to Janet or Mariota Maxwell is given. Burke's states that Mariota/Janet's father is Robert Maxwell of Calderwood described in the Farnham, Baronet line.

Under the Farnham line where the Maxwell of Calderwood line age is given, one would expect to find a Robert Maxwell of Calderwood with a daughter Mariota/Janet who married Robert, 1st Lord Boyd. Not only one, but two different generations, one (Robert) the grandson of the other (John), supposedly had daughters that married the "1st Lord Boyd".

The "Robert" (grandson, who had an un-named daughter marrying 1st Lord Boyd) died in 1531 while his supposed daughter Mariota/Janet died by early 1473--58 years earlier?--not likely. The grandfather (John), which names his daughter Mariota/Janet marrying 1st Lord Boyd, is the son of a marriage of 4 Dec 1450 and is dead by 1490--again born to a marriage and died way too late for Mariota/Janet and the wrong name (John-not Robert)! To compound matters, this "John" married Janet/Marion Boyd daughter of Thomas Boyd 5th Lord of Kilmarnock (who also happens to be father of Mariota/Janet's husband Robert, 1st Lord Boyd)-therefore having Mariota/Janet Maxwell marrying her mother's brother!

There is a Robert Maxwell of Calderwood, married 1402, grandfather of the "John" and great great grandfather of the "Robert", who seems to be perfect--but in a screwed-up lineage, who knows? I have designated this Robert Maxwell of Calderwood as father of Mariota/Janet and discounted the other Robert and John.

My impression is that all of the mistakes are in the Farnham line--not in the Kilmarnock line.

------------------------

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Janet Maxwell:

http://thepeerage.com/p20591.htm#i205908

Janet Maxwell [1]

  • F, #205908
  • Last Edited=17 Sep 2006

Janet Maxwell married Sir William Carlyle, 2nd Lord Carlyle of Torthorwald, son of John Carlyle, Master of Carlyle, before 12 July 1487.[1]

She is the daughter of John Maxwell, Master of Maxwell and Janet Crichton.[1]

From before 12 July 1487, her married name became Carlyle.[1]

Children of Janet Maxwell and Sir William Carlyle, 2nd Lord Carlyle of Torthorwald

  • 1. James Carlyle, 3rd Lord Carlyle of Torthorwald [1] d. b 15 Jan 1525/26
  • 2. Michael Carlyle, 4th Lord Carlyle of Torthorwald+[1] d. Jun 1575

Citations

  • 1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 41. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

-------------------- Links

-------------------- http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=geolarson2&id=I054139

view all 11

Mariota Maxwell of Calderwood's Timeline

1430
1430
Calderwood, Lanarkshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1445
1445
Age 15
Lanarkshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1446
1446
Age 16
Ayrshire, Scotland
1452
1452
Age 22
Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, Scotland
1454
1454
Age 24
Kilmarnock, Renfrewshire, Scotland
1456
1456
Age 26
Kilmarnock, Renfrew, Scotland
1458
1458
Age 28
Kilmarnock, Aryshire, Scotland
1460
1460
Age 30
Kilmarnock, Renfrewshire, Scotland
1460
Age 30
1462
1462
Age 32
Kilmarnock, Renfrew, Scotland