Maartje Alderts Roosa

Is your surname Roosa?

Research the Roosa family

Maartje Alderts Roosa's Geni Profile

Records for Maritje Alderts Roosa

61,445 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Maritje Alderts Roosa

Also Known As: "Maartje Alderts"
Birthplace: Herwynen, Gelderland, Netherlands
Death: Died in Marbletown, Ulster, New York, USA
Place of Burial: New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. Aeldert Hymansz Roosa and Wijntje Ariens de Jongh
Wife of Laurens Jansen Von Kortryck Kortright/Courtright "Low", Janson
Mother of Annatje Jansen Bogert; Albert Jansen Low, (Lourens); Wyntie Lavinia Louw; Neeltje Cornelia Lammerse; Jan "John" Lourentsz Laurensen Low and 4 others
Sister of Heyman Aldertse Roosa; Arien Heymanse Roosa; Jan Alderts Roosa; Eyke Albertse Roosa; Neeltie Roosa and 5 others
Half sister of Wentjen du Puy

Managed by: Greg Campbell
Last Updated:

About Maartje Alderts Roosa


Maritje Roosa was born 1652 in Herwijnen, Gelderland, Netherlands. She married Laurens Jansen Courtright 01 NOV 1672 in Hurley, Ulster Co., New York.

Maritje "Mary" Roosa, born 1651/1659 in Gelderland, Netherlands; died in , New York. She was the daughter of 3090. Aldert Heymanse Roosa and 3091. Wyntje Ariens de Jongh. She married  Laurens Jansen Low, born 1651 in Leerdam, Zuid, Netherlands; died 1727/1729. He was the son of 3088. Jan Bastiasen and 3089. Annetje. He married 1545. Maritje "Mary" Roosa 1672 in New Amsterdam, , New York. 

Children of Laurens Low and Maritje Roosa are:

 		i. 	  	Albert Lowe, born 1676 in , New Jersey; married Susanna Delmater.
 		ii. 	  	Annetje Lowe, born Abt. 1674 in , New Jersey.
 	772 	iii. 	  	Cornelius Lowe, born Abt. 1691 in Kingston, Ulster, New York; died 1763-1773 in Raritan, , New Jersey; married Judith Middagh Abt. 1715.
 		iv. 	  	Gysbert Lowe, born 1687 in , New Jersey.
 		v. 	  	Jan Lowe, born 1685 in , New Jersey; married Jannetie Corsen.
 		vi. 	  	Neeitie Lowe, born 1682 in , New Jersey.
 		vii. 	  	Wyntie Lavinan Lowe, born 1679 in , New Jersey.


Mary Roosa died date unknown. She married Laurens Jansen Louwerens on 1672, son of Jan Bastiansen Van Kortryk and Yolanta De La Montagne.

More About Mary Roosa and Laurens Jansen Louwerens:

Marriage: 1672

Children of Mary Roosa and Laurens Jansen Louwerens are:

  1. Beitie "Isabelle" Low, b., New York, NY, d. date unknown.
  2. Annatje Jansen Low, b. 1674, New York, NY, d. date unknown.
  3. +Albert Low, b. 1676, New York, NY, d. date unknown.
  4. Wyntje "Lavinia" Low, b. 1679, New York, NY, d. date unknown.
  5. Neeltje "Cornelia" Low, b. 1682, New York, NY, d. date unknown.
  6. +Jan "John" Low, b. 1685, New York, NY, d. date unknown.
  7. Gysbert Low, b. 1686, New York, NY, d. date unknown.
  8. +Cornelis "Cornelius" Low, b. Abt. 1691, Readington, Somerset Co., NJ, d. date unknown.
  9. +Lawrence Low, b. 1698, New York, NY?, d. 1755, Harlem, NY.
 10. Abrahaw Low, b. Abt. 1700, New York, NY?, d. date unknown.


Gysbert Bogaert, who was born about 1664 at Bedford, Brooklyn, Kings County, Long Island, New York, the first of the American-born children. About the time his parents left Harlem, he moved to Tappan or Orangetown, New York where he bought land in 1707. He married Annetie Jansen Low, the daughter of Laurens Jansen Louw [son of Laurens and Mary Roosa?]; and

view all 20

Maartje Alderts Roosa's Timeline

Herwynen, Gelderland, Netherlands
Herwijnen, Gelderland, Netherlands
Age 2
April 1660
Age 8
New Amsterdam, New Netherlands
Age 8

She immigrated to New Amsterdam with her parents and siblings in 1660 from Holland.

November 1, 1672
Age 20
Hurley, Ulster Co., New York
Age 22
New York, New York, United States
November 11, 1676
Age 24
New York, New York, United States
April 23, 1679
Age 27
New York, New York, United States
May 20, 1682
Age 30
Kingston, Ulster, New York, United States