Is your surname Cox?

Research the Cox family

Marjery Cox's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Marjery Cox (Piggott)

Also Known As: "Pickett"
Birthplace: Orange County, Province of North Carolina
Death: Died in North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Benjamin Piggott and Mary Piggott
Wife of Jeremiah Cox
Mother of Mary Barker
Sister of Patience Cox; Elizabeth Shugart (Piggott); Joshua Piggott, Sr.; Mary Keys; John Pickett and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Marjery Cox

From "Martha's Extended Family" family tree page on Margery Piggott:

Margery Piggott[1],[2]

F, b. 2 September 1762, d. circa 1800

Father* Benjamin Piggott b. 29 Nov 1732, d. 26 Apr 1818

Mother* Mary Hadley b. 31 Mar 1739, d. 31 Oct 1810

Birth* Margery was born on 2 September 1762 in Orange County, North Carolina.[3] She was the daughter of Benjamin Piggott and Mary Hadley.

Marriage* She married Jeremiah Cox on 11 November 1783 in Cane Creek, Orange County, North Carolina.[3],[2]

(Parent) Death Margery's child, Martha, died on 11 June 1795 in North Carolina at age 9.[3]


Death* Margery died circa 1800 in North Carolina .[3],[2]

Family Jeremiah Cox b. 22 Mar 1763, d. 1829


◦Elizabeth Cox b. 6 Jul 1784, d. 30 Nov 1860

◦Martha Cox b. 23 Apr 1786, d. 11 Jun 1795

◦Mary Cox+ b. 28 Apr 1788, d. 7 Jan 1861

◦Jeremiah Cox b. 21 Nov 1790

◦Margery Cox+ b. 5 Mar 1794, d. 16 Sep 1864

◦Hannah Cox b. 19 Jul 1796, d. 3 Aug 1866

◦Ruth Cox b. s 1798

◦Emma Cox b. s 1800


1.[S177] William Wade Hinshaw, Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy, p. 362, 349, 414.

2.[S194] Jack Weaver, Martha G Cline.

3.[S177] William Wade Hinshaw, Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy.

According to the Cemetery Census for Alamance County North Carolina Cemeteries, Cane Creek Friends Meeting:

The daughter of Jeremiah and Margery Cox, Martha Cox (d. 11 June 1795) is buried at the Cane Creek Friends Meeting cemetery.

202. Cox, Martha (b. - d. 11 Jun 1795)

daughter of Jeremiah and Marg. (extracted from records)


From Pickett Family History:

Margery (b. September 2, 1762 Orange County, North Carolina) married Jeremiah Cox (b. March 22, 1763 Orange County, North Carolina) on September 11, 1783 at Cane Creek Monthly Meeting.

John was the son of Benjamin and Martha (Garretson) Cox.

1. Elizabeth (b. July 6, 1784 Randolph County, North Carolina)

2. Martha (April 23, 1786 Randolph County, North Carolina-June 11, 1795)

3. Mary (b. April 28, 1788 Randolph County, North Carolina)

4. Jeremiah (b. November 21, 1790 Randolph County, North Carolina)

5. Margery (b. March 5, 1794 Randolph County, North Carolina)

view all

Marjery Cox's Timeline

September 2, 1762
Orange County, Province of North Carolina
November 11, 1783
Age 21
Snow Camp, Orange County (present Alamance County), NC, USA
April 28, 1788
Age 25
Randolph County, North Carolina, United States
September 25, 1799
Age 37
North Carolina, United States