Marjorie Douglas, Countess of Atholl

Is your surname Douglas?

Research the Douglas family

Marjorie Douglas, Countess of Atholl's Geni Profile

Records for Marjorie Douglas

2,252,880 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Marjorie (Douglas), Countess of Atholl

Also Known As: "Marjorie (Douglas) Stewart Halyburton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hermiston, East Lothian, Scotland
Death: Died in Dirleton Castle, Dirleton Castle, Direleton, East Lothian, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Archibald Douglas "The Grim", 3rd Earl of Douglas and Joanna Moray, Lady of Drumersgard
Wife of David Stewart, Duke of Rothesay and Sir Walter Halyburton, Lord Halyburton of Dirleton
Mother of Sir John Halyburton, 1st/2nd Lord of Dirletoun; Walter Halyburton, of Kinrossie and 1st of Pitcur; William Halyburton, of Dirleton; Robert Halyburton, of Dirleton and Walter Halyburton
Sister of Catherine Douglas; Joan Rutherford (Douglas); Archibald Douglas, 4th Earl of Douglas; James Douglas, 7th Earl of Douglas and Helen Douglas
Half sister of Lady Mary Kennerley (Douglas); William Douglas of Nithsdale and Jean Galloway (de Moray)

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Marjorie Douglas, Countess of Atholl

Marjorie Douglas, daughter of Archibald the Grim, the third Earl of Douglas

  • http://www.thepeerage.com/p10799.htm#i107987
  • 'Marjorie Douglas1
  • F, #107987, d. before 11 May 1421
  • 'Marjorie Douglas was the daughter of Archibald Douglas, 3rd Earl of Douglas and Joan Moray.1,2 She married, firstly, David Stewart, 1st and last Duke of Rothesay, son of Robert III Stewart, King of Scotland and Annabel Drummond, in February 1399/0 at Bothwell Church, Scotland.2 She married, secondly, Sir Walter Haliburton, son of Walter Haliburton and Isabella Stewart, in 1403.2 She died before 11 May 1421.2 She died before 11 May 1421.3
  • 'As a result of her marriage, Marjorie Douglas was styled as Countess of Atholl in February 1399/0. From February 1399/0, her married name became Stewart. From 1403, her married name became Haliburton.2
    • Children of Marjorie Douglas and Sir Walter Haliburton
    • 1.John Halyburton, 1st Lord Dirletoun+2 d. bt 1452 - 1454
    • 2.Walter Haliburton2 d. c 10 May 1447
    • 3.Robert Haliburton2
    • 4.William Haliburton2 d. a 1439
  • Citations
  • 1.[S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Family: A Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 219. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Family.
  • 2.[S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Family, page 227.
  • 3.[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IV, page 383. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • -----------------------
view all

Marjorie Douglas, Countess of Atholl's Timeline

1377
1377
Hermiston, East Lothian, Scotland
1400
February 1400
Age 23
Falkland Castle,Falkland,Fifeshire,Scotland
1403
1403
Age 26
Scotland
1419
1419
Age 42
Dirleton Castle, Dirleton Castle, Direleton, East Lothian, Scotland
1421
May 11, 1421
Age 44
Dirleton Castle, Dirleton Castle, Direleton, East Lothian, Scotland
1447
May 10, 1447
Age 44
????
Dirleton Castle, Dirleton Castle, Direleton, East Lothian, Scotland
????
????
Dirleton Castle, Dirleton Castle, Direleton, East Lothian, Scotland