Marjorie Gertrude Terry

Is your surname Terry?

Research the Terry family

Marjorie Gertrude Terry's Geni Profile

Records for Marjorie Terry

1,505,959 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Marjorie Gertrude Terry (Veazey)

Nicknames: "2145"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Durham, North Carolina, United States
Death: Died in Durham, Durham, North Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Latta Cemetery, Durham Co, NC, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ira Leahman Veazey and Lillian G Veazey
Wife of Edwin Latta Terry, Sr
Mother of <private> Terry
Sister of Ruth Lois Floyd and Ira Leahman Veazey, Jr

Managed by: Marsha Gail (Kamish) Veazey
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Marjorie Gertrude Terry (Veazey)

Birth: Jul. 24, 1917 Durham County North Carolina, USA Death: Dec. 16, 2012 Durham County North Carolina, USA

DURHAM — Mrs. Marjorie Veazey Terry, 95, a former resident of 5115 Guess Rd., died Sunday morning at Carolina House of Durham. Mrs. Terry was a lifelong resident of Durham, daughter of the late Ira L. and Lillian Hall Veazey. She was also preceded in death by her husband of 64 years, Edwin L. Terry Sr. Mrs. Terry was a homemaker and a Charter Member of St. Paul United Methodist Church where she served in the WSCS, choir, and as church historian for many years. Surviving is a son, Edwin L. Terry Jr. and wife, Lynda, of Durham; a granddaughter, Tracy Terry Madison of New Castle, Del.; a great grandchild, Hannah Grace Madison of New Castle, Del.; two nieces, Roberta "Topsy" Floyd James of Wilmington and Becky Floyd Pratt of Bahama; and one nephew, Jim Veazey III of Durham; a cousin, Beulah Latta and friend, JoAnn Blalock, both of Durham. A Graveside Service will be conducted Wednesday at 11 a.m. at the Latta Family Cemetery on Guess Rd. Rev. Mark Stevens will conduct the service. The family will receive friends Tuesday from 5 to 7 p.m. at Clements Funeral Home. In lieu of flowers, the family suggests memorial contributions be made to the Durham Rescue Mission or to St. Paul United Methodist Church, 2700 Roxboro Rd., Durham 27704. The family is being assisted by Clements Funeral Service in Durham. Online condolences may be made at www.clementsfuneralservice.com


Family links:

Parents:
 Ira Leahman Veazey (1882 - 1969)
 Lillian G Hall Veazey (1894 - 1979)

Spouse:
 Edwin Latta Terry (1915 - 2005)

Burial: Latta Cemetery Durham County North Carolina, USA


Created by: Carlton McKee Record added: Dec 16, 2012 Find A Grave Memorial# 102264113 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=102264113

view all

Marjorie Gertrude Terry's Timeline

1917
July 24, 1917
Durham, North Carolina, United States
2012
December 16, 2012
Age 95
Durham, Durham, North Carolina, United States
????
????
Latta Cemetery, Durham Co, NC, USA