Marjorie de Orrell

Is your surname de Orrell?

Research the de Orrell family

Marjorie de Orrell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Marjorie de Orrell (de Massey)

Also Known As: "Massey", "Maysey"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tatton Bucklow, Cheshire, UK
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Massey; Sir John Massey; Alice Worseley Massey and Alice Massey
Wife of Robert Orrell, Esq
Mother of Robert de Orrell; William de Orrell; Elias de Orrell; Alice de Orrell and Alicia Strangways
Sister of Margery Massey; Joan de Massey and John Massey/Maysey
Half sister of Geoffrey De Massey; John de Massey; Peter de Massey and Richard de Massey

Managed by: Debbie Fain
Last Updated:

About Marjorie de Orrell

Marjorie de Massey was born circa 1372 at of Tatton, Cheshire, England. She married Sir John Bromley, son of Richard Bromley and Anne Praers, circa 1391. Marjorie de Massey married Robert Orrell, Esq., son of Nicholas Orrell and Ellin Stanley, after 1419.

Family 1 Sir John Bromley b. c 1372, d. 1419

Child

  • William Bromley, Lord Bodington b. c 1392, d. 1436

Family 2 Robert Orrell, Esq.

Children

  • Robert Orrell
  • Alice Orrell b. c 1420
view all

Marjorie de Orrell's Timeline

1372
1372
Tatton Bucklow, Cheshire, UK
1390
1390
Age 18
Tatton, Cest, England
1419
1419
Age 47
1421
1421
Age 49
1423
1423
Age 51
1425
1425
Age 53
1427
1427
Age 55
????