Marjorie of Huntingdon

Is your surname de Huntingdon?

Research the de Huntingdon family

Marjorie of Huntingdon's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Marjorie Hungington de Huntingdon, Princess of the Scots

Also Known As: "8518", "Margaret", "Marjory", "Margaret /De Huntingdon/", "Marjorie of Huntingdon", "Margory", "Isobella", "Maighread", "Margery"
Birthplace: Huntingdon, Huntingdonshire, England
Death: Died in Forfar, Angusshire, Scotland
Place of Burial: Sawtry Abbey, Sawtry, Huntingdon, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry, Earl of Huntingdon and Ada de Warenne, Countess of Huntingdon
Wife of 2nd Earl of Angus Gilibrede de Eryvine; William de Lindsay of Ercildurr and Crawford and Gille Crist, Earl of Angus
Mother of William or Gilbert Gilbert Eryvine; Earl ERYVINE; Angus ERYVINEt; Sir Walter Lord ERYVINE; Henry ERYVINE and 8 others
Sister of Máel Coluim IV mac Eanric, King of Scots; William "The Lion", King of Scots; David mac Eanric, 8th Earl of Huntingdon; Margaret de Huntingdon, Princess of Scotland; Ada de Huntingdon, Countess of Holland and 2 others
Half sister of Marjorie of Huntingdon and Máel Coluim IV mac Eanric, King of Scots

Occupation: Earl of Angus, Prinsessa Scotland, Countess of Richmond, Duchess of Brittany, Countess of Hereford, Prinsessa av Skottland
Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:

About Marjorie of Huntingdon


   * Father: Henry Earl of HUNTINGDON
   * Mother: Adalaide DE WARENNE
   * Birth: 1150, Huntingdon, England
   * Death: 1213
   * Partnership with: Gilchrist Earl of ANGUS
         o Child: Beatrix DE ANGUS Birth: 1180, Angus, Forfarshire, Scotland

Ancestors of Marjory SCOTLAND

                           /-Malcolm III King of SCOTLAND
                 /-David King of SCOTLAND
                 |         \-Margaret Atheling Princess of ENGLAND
       /-Henry Earl of HUNTINGDON
       |         |         /-Walheof Earl of HUNTINGDON
       |         \-Matilda of HUNTINGDON
       |                   \-Judith DE LENS


       |                   /-William DE WARENNE
       |         /-William II DE WARENNE
       |         |         \-Gundrada of NORMANDY
       \-Adalaide DE WARENNE
                 |         /-Hugh 'Magnus' Duke of FRANCE
                 \-Isabel DE VERMANDOIS
                           \-Adelaide Countess of VALOIS

Descendants of Marjory SCOTLAND

1 Marjory SCOTLAND

 =Gilchrist Earl of ANGUS
     2 Beatrix DE ANGUS
       =Walter STEWART
           3 John STEWART
           3 Euphemia STEWART
           3 Alexander STEWART
             =Jean of BUTE
           3 Walter 'Ballioch' STEWART
             =Mary MENTEITH
           3 Elizabeth STEWART
           3 Robert STEWART
           3 Margaret STEWART
           3 William STEWART
           3 Beatrix STEWART
           3 Christian STEWART
view all 82

Marjorie of Huntingdon's Timeline

Huntingdon, Huntingdonshire, England
Age 17
Age 18
Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom
Age 18
Forfar, Angusshire, Scotland
Age 24
Luffness, Aberlady, East Lothian, Scotland
January 1, 1184
Age 32
Forfar, Angusshire, Scotland
Age 61
Forfar, Angusshire, Scotland
March 11, 1935
Age 61
March 11, 1935
Age 61
March 11, 1935
Age 61