Marjory Drummond

Is your surname Drummond?

Research the Drummond family

Marjory Drummond's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Marjory Drummond (MacGregor)

Also Known As: "May"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: [Baptised 3 Oct 1806 Ardvorlich, Comrie, Perthshire]
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John MacGregor and Margaret MacGregor
Wife of John Drummond
Mother of Peter Drummond; John Drummond; Margaret Drummond; James Drummond; Janet Drummond and 5 others
Sister of James MacGregor and Donald MacGregor Drummond

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Marjory Drummond

Emigrated to Nelson, New Zealand, sailing from London on "Sir Allan McNab", arriving 8 August 1855.

"Unfortunately, the ideals for which Mrs Drummond left Scotland, viz: to better themselves and their families, were not realised in their generation. New Zealand for the average farmer was a hard up place as there was little sale for their produce. The present generation is benefitting from its parents' and grandparents' sacrifice in general.

"Many good traits possessed by the first generation of the family may in all humility be mentioned. Energy, industry, perseverance, delightful conversational qualities, kind and generous dispositions, and a simple faith in God. They were all fine characters."

view all 13

Marjory Drummond's Timeline

1806
October 3, 1806
[Baptised 3 Oct 1806 Ardvorlich, Comrie, Perthshire]
1827
November 28, 1827
Age 21
Quoig Cottage, Monzievaird, Strathearn, PER, SCT
1829
1829
Age 22
Quoig Cottage, Monzievaird, Strathearn, PER, SCT
1833
1833
Age 26
Quoig Cottage, Monzievaird, Strathearn, PER, SCT
1835
1835
Age 28
Quoig Cottage, Monzievaird, Strathearn, PER, SCT
1836
1836
Age 29
Quoig Cottage, Monzievaird, Strathearn, PER, SCT
1841
1841
Age 34
Quoig Cottage, Monzievaird, Strathearn, PER, SCT
1844
1844
Age 37
Quoig Cottage, Monzievaird, Strathearn, PER, SCT
1846
1846
Age 39
Quoig Cottage, Monzievaird, Strathearn, PER, SCT