Mark Clifton of Haining and Clifton

Is your surname Pringle?

Research the Pringle family

Mark Clifton of Haining and Clifton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mark Pringle

Also Known As: "of Fairnilee"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Midlothian, Scotland
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of John Pringle, of Clifton and Ann Rutherford
Husband of Ann Elizabeth Chalmers
Father of John Pringle, of Clifton

Managed by: Alisdair James Smyth
Last Updated:

About Mark Clifton of Haining and Clifton

Biographical Summary

"PRINGLE, Mark (1754-1812), of Fairnielee, Selkirk - b. 10 Jan. 1754, o.s. of John Pringle of Crichton, Midlothian by Anne, da. of Robert Rutherford of Fairnielee, Selkirk. educ. Edinburgh h.s.; St. John’s, Camb. 1771; I. Temple 1769; adv. 1777, Grand Tour 1777-8.1 m. 22 Sept. 1795, Anne Elizabeth, da. of Robert Chalmers, solicitor, of Larbert and Musselburgh, 2s. 1da. suc. fa. 1782; served heir to his maternal gd.-fa. in Fairnielee 1786; suc. his gd.-uncle John Pringle in Clifton and Haining estates 1792...

...He died 25 Apr. 1812."

SOURCE: The History of Parliament: the House of Commons 1754-1790, ed. L. Namier, J. Brooke., 1964

Other References

view all

Mark Clifton of Haining and Clifton's Timeline

1754
January 10, 1754
Midlothian, Scotland
1796
July 10, 1796
Age 42
1812
April 25, 1812
Age 58
????