Marketa Margarethe Blumenkranz (Hofbauer) (1906 - c.1942)

‹ Back to Blumenkranz surname

Is your surname Blumenkranz?

Research the Blumenkranz family

Marketa Margarethe Blumenkranz's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Grete", "Margita"
Birthplace: Mauer bei Wien, today part of Vienna, Austria
Death: Died in KZ Auschwitz, Poland
Managed by: Rina Talmore
Last Updated:

About Marketa Margarethe Blumenkranz (Hofbauer)

DOW:

  • Surname Blumenkranz
  • First Name Margit
  • Date of Birth 13.08.1906
  • Place of Birth Mauer bei Wien, NÖ
  • Deportation Bratislava/Zilina
  • Date of Deportation 19.08.1942
  • Last place of residence Bratislava,

Yad Vashem:

  • Margita Blumenkranz was born in 1906.
  • During the war she was in Mauer, Austria.
  • Deported with Transport from Brratislava to Auschwitz Birkenau,Camp on 19/08/1942.
  • Margita was murdered in the Shoah.

This information is based on a Deportation list found in Slovakia Holocaust Jewish Names Project, Commenius University of Bratislava, Dept. of History, Bratislava.

Yad Vashem

Margit Blumenkranz was born in 1906. During the war she was in Bratislava, Czechoslovakia. Deported with Transport from Bratislava,Bratislava,Slovakia,Czechoslovakia to Zilina Subdistrict,Trencin,Slovakia,Czechoslovakia on 19/08/1942.

Margit was murdered in the Shoah. This information is based on a List of murdered Jews from Austria found in Namentliche Erfassung der oesterreichischen Holocaustopfer, Dokumentationsarchiv des oesterreichischen Widerstandes (Documentation Centre for Austrian Resistance), Wien.

view all

Marketa Margarethe Blumenkranz's Timeline

1906
August 13, 1906
today part of Vienna, Austria
1930
July 12, 1930
Age 23
1942
1942
Age 35
KZ Auschwitz, Poland
????
????
Perished in the Holocaust