Sir Marmaduke Constable, of Flamborough

Is your surname Constable?

Research the Constable family

Sir Marmaduke Constable, of Flamborough's Geni Profile

Records for Marmaduke Constable

260,651 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Marmaduke Constable, of Flamborough

Also Known As: "Marmaduke /Constable/", "Marmaduke (Sir) /Constable/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Flamborough, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Yorkshire, England
Place of Burial: Flamborough, Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Robert Constable and Margaret Skipwith
Husband of Catharine Constable and Joan Constable
Father of Thomas Constable; William Constable; James Constable; Agnes (Anne) Constable; Sir Robert Constable, of Flamborough and 1 other
Brother of Elizabeth Constable; Robert Constable; Edith Constable and Joan Constable

Managed by: Eric Michael ANDERSON
Last Updated:

About Sir Marmaduke Constable, of Flamborough

http://freespace.virgin.net/owston.tj/constab.htm

Sir Marmaduke Constable, Made his Will 1404 (Feast of St Peter and Paul) and this was proved 5 August 1404 at York.

  • A Knight of Flamborough.
  • He was probably born around 1380 as he was of age when his father died.
  • He died young, only in his mid-twenties.
  • He married Catherine Cumberworth, sister and in her issue the heiress of Thomas Cumberworth of Somerby, Co. Lincs. She was the daughter of Robert Cumberworth and his wife Sibil, daughter of Sir William Ergham, Knight of Somerby, Co. Lincs. After his death she remarried Sir Thomas Hercy, Knight, (Will made 1424) and had further issue.

She had by Sir Marmaduke Constable issue:

  • Sir Robert Constable who died in 1441.
  • Thomas Constable
  • John Constable of Holme, Knight. He married Margaret the daughter of Walter Fauconberg.
  • James Constable
  • William Constable, Knight.
  • Anne Constable, wife of Sir Gerard Salvin.

Links

-------------------- Will Dated Aug. 5, 1404 esource: http://www.ourfamilyhistories.org/getperson.php?personID=I27569&tree=00

view all 17

Sir Marmaduke Constable, of Flamborough's Timeline

1380
1380
Flamborough, Yorkshire, England
1380
York,Eng
1382
1382
Age 2
Flamborough,Yorkshire,England
1387
1387
Age 7
1390
1390
Age 10
Flamborough, Yorkshire, , England
1392
1392
Age 12
Flamborough,Yorkshire,England
1401
1401
Age 21
Flamborough, Yorkshire, England
1404
August 5, 1404
Age 24
Yorkshire, England
1936
June 5, 1936
Age 24
June 5, 1936
Age 24