Marmaduke Constable, of Flamborough (c.1380 - c.1404) MP

‹ Back to Constable surname

Is your surname Constable?

Research the Constable family

Marmaduke Constable's Geni Profile

Records for Marmaduke Constable

236,082 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Marmaduke /Constable/", "Marmaduke (Sir) /Constable/"
Birthplace: Flamborough, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Yorkshire, England
Managed by: Eric Michael ANDERSON
Last Updated:

About Marmaduke Constable, of Flamborough

http://freespace.virgin.net/owston.tj/constab.htm

Sir Marmaduke Constable, Made his Will 1404 (Feast of St Peter and Paul) and this was proved 5 August 1404 at York.

  • A Knight of Flamborough.
  • He was probably born around 1380 as he was of age when his father died.
  • He died young, only in his mid-twenties.
  • He married Catherine Cumberworth, sister and in her issue the heiress of Thomas Cumberworth of Somerby, Co. Lincs. She was the daughter of Robert Cumberworth and his wife Sibil, daughter of Sir William Ergham, Knight of Somerby, Co. Lincs. After his death she remarried Sir Thomas Hercy, Knight, (Will made 1424) and had further issue.

She had by Sir Marmaduke Constable issue:

  • Sir Robert Constable who died in 1441.
  • Thomas Constable
  • John Constable of Holme, Knight. He married Margaret the daughter of Walter Fauconberg.
  • James Constable
  • William Constable, Knight.
  • Anne Constable, wife of Sir Gerard Salvin.

Links

-------------------- Will Dated Aug. 5, 1404 esource: http://www.ourfamilyhistories.org/getperson.php?personID=I27569&tree=00

view all 17

Marmaduke Constable's Timeline

1380
1380
Flamborough, Yorkshire, England
1380
York,Eng
1382
1382
Age 2
Flamborough,Yorkshire,England
1387
1387
Age 7
1390
1390
Age 10
Flamborough, Yorkshire, , England
1392
1392
Age 12
Flamborough,Yorkshire,England
1393
1393
Age 13
1401
1401
Age 21
Flamborough, Yorkshire, England
1404
August 5, 1404
Age 24
Yorkshire, England
1936
June 5, 1936
Age 24