Marquis Guillame de Calmes

Is your surname de Calmes?

Research the de Calmes family

Marquis Guillame de Calmes's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Guillame de Calmes, II

Also Known As: "Marquis"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: France
Death: Died in Stafford Co, VA
Place of Burial: Vineyard, Plantation
Immediate Family:

Son of Marquis Guillame de la Calmes and Isabella de la Calmes
Husband of Winifred Calmes and Winifred de Calmes
Father of William Waller Calmes; Marquis Fielding Calmes, III; William Waller Calmes, Col.; Isabella Richardson; Elizabeth Helm and 1 other

Managed by: Charles G. McKinney
Last Updated:

About Marquis Guillame de Calmes

"MARQUIS CALMES, a French Huguenot nobleman, was born in France in 1705. In 1726, he left his native country and sailed for Virginia, giving up his titles and great estates to seek a home in a land of freedom, where he could worship God according to the dictates of his conscience. Soon after his arrival in Virginia he married an English lady in Williamsburg. Miss Winnifred Waller, of distinguished parentage, possessed of noble qualities of mind and rare virtue. He resided in Williamsburg but a short time, removing from there to the Shenandoah Valley, and consequently became one of the early settlers. His home was in Clarke County, about three miles from Millwood near the Shenandoah River, where he acquired, by grant of Lord Fairfax, a large tract of land. Here he planted the first vineyard in the Shenandoah Valley, and this farm is still known as the "Vineyard Plantation." On October 22, 1743, a commission was issued under the hand of the Hon. William Gooch, his majesty's lieutenant governor and commander-in-chief of the colony and dominion of Virginia and under the seal of the colony, appointing Marquis Calmes, one of the original thirteen justices that constituted the first court of Frederick County (Clarke then being a part of Frederick), which was held in the historic city of Winchester, the county seat of Frederick. Marquis Calmes was a vestryman of the Cunningham Chapel (now Old Chapel, rebuilt in 1789), one of the first churches erected in the Shenandoah Valley. He served with distinction, attaining the rank of major in the Indian wars, throughout which he bravely defended his country and protected the homes of our forefathers against the deadly assaults of a savage foe. He died in 1751 and was buried on the "Vineyard Plantation." On a horizontal slab of granite, which is the oldest monument in the cemetery adjoining the "Old Chapel," appears the following inscription: "Here lies the body of Winnifred, the wife of Major Marquis Calmes. They were joined in wedlock 26 years, and had six children. She was a loving, virtuous and industrious wife, a tender mother, and kind mistress. She departed this life Oct. 6, Anno Domini 1751." http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mysouthernfamily/myff/d0089/g0000091.html#I74580

view all

Marquis Guillame de Calmes's Timeline

1705
1705
France
1707
1707
Age 2
Clark, Kentucky, USA
1725
1725
Age 20
VA
1726
1726
Age 21
Stafford, Virginia
1727
January 18, 1727
Age 22
Clark Co., KY
1729
1729
Age 24
Stafford, Virginia
1732
January 1, 1732
Age 27
Stafford, Stafford, Virginia, United States
1755
May 10, 1755
Age 50
Stafford Co, VA
????
Stafford, Virginia,
????
Vineyard, Plantation