Marquis Guillame de la Calmes

public profile

Is your surname de la Calmes?

Research the de la Calmes family

Marquis Guillame de la Calmes's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Guillame de la Calmes, I

Nicknames: "Marquis de la Calmes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Trèbes, Aude, Languedoc-Roussillon, France
Death: Died in Stafford County, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of Guillaume William de Calmes; Guillaume de la Calmes; Francoise de St. Cernin and Francoise de la Calmes
Husband of Isabella de la Calmes and Isabella de la Calmes
Father of Marquis Guillame de Calmes

Managed by: Charles G. McKinney
Last Updated:

About Guillame de la Calmes, I

Marquis De la Calmes I was born in Trebs Dioc De Carcassone Langeudoc, France. Family fled to England in 1686. Was granted citizenship January 5, 1687 by King James II. Was a member of the Huguenot Church on Threadneedle St., London (1688). Was married to Isabella while Living in England. Came to Virginia in 1699. They settled in lower Virginia between 1696 and 1700, before moving to Stafford County in 1705. He bought 711 acres on the North Run of the Acquia Creek; was granted (1709) 744 acres on the South Run of the Acquia Creek adjoining his other acreage. Probably died in Stafford County. Marquis De la Calmes I, b. 1670 d. 1741 m. Isabella Eliche b. 1670 d. 15 May 1742 Marquis Calmes I born in France. Family fled to England 1686. Granted denzienship 05 Jan 1687 by King James II. Member of Hueguenot Church Threadneedle St London (1687). Married to Isabella Eliche before coming to Virginia. 1700. Lived in Williamsburg before moving to Stafford County. On 11 May 1706, granted 711 acres on the North Run of Aquia Creek. Was granted 744 acres on the south side of Aquia Creek on 01 Sep 1709. Neighbors were William Waller, George Waller, Colonel William Robinson, James Butler, John Green, John Warner, Colonel Robert Carter. Died Stafford County 1741. Isabella: also spelled Elliche, Illiche, Liche, Iche, & Eche in Huguenot Church records.

The name Marquis Calmes is included in a list of Huguenots for whom passage to Virginia was paid by the Englishman Nicholas Hayward in 1686-87. Others in the list include: Louis Reynaud, Jean de la Chaumette, Michel Maauri, Pierre Disboteau and Jean Mairac.

-------------------- French immigrant.

view all

Marquis Guillame de la Calmes's Timeline

1675
1675
Trèbes, Aude, Languedoc-Roussillon, France
1700
1700
Age 25
England, United Kingdom
1705
1705
Age 30
France
1741
1741
Age 66
Stafford County, Virginia
????
England