Marsha Gail (Kamish) Veazey

Is your surname Veazey?

Research the Veazey family

Marsha Gail (Kamish) Veazey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Marsha Gail Veazey (Kamish)

Also Known As: "Marcy (but only my parents can call me that!)"
Current Location:: Katy, Harris, Texas, United States
Birthdate: (57)
Birthplace: Chicago, Cook, Illinois, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Dr Phillip Kamish, Col (USAF) and Private User
Widow of Robert Thomas Veazey
Sister of Howard Mark Kamish and Private User

Occupation: Technical Writer
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Marsha Gail (Kamish) Veazey

I was born in 1957, in my parents' sixth year of marriage. Three months after I was born, Dad joined the USAF as a dentist and we moved to our first assignment where my brother and sister were born. Here are the dates and locations of our assignments:

1957 - 1960 Biloxi, MS

1960 - 1962 Injirlik, Turkey

1962 - 1964 Hampton, VA

1964 - 1966 Victorville, CA

1966 - 1970 Bentwaters/Woodbridge, England

1970 - 1974 South Hadley, MA

1974 - 1975 Bellevue, NE

Here are the dates and locations of where I lived after high school:

1975 - 1979 Lincoln, NE

1979 - 1980 New Orleans, LA

1980 - 1984 Houston, TX

1984 - 1988 Bossier City, LA

1988 - 1989 Greenville, SC

1989 - 1992 Houston, TX

1992 - present Katy, TX

In 1999, I undertook the guardianship of my miniature Poodle, My Guardian Angel, Gabriel. Four years later, we rescued our toy Poodle, Little Man, who was around 9 at the time. Also in 1999, I met my future husband, Robert who lived with Ralph, a Lab/Rottie mix.

In May, 2010, we lost our Manny. The hole he left in our hearts was too big to stand so we adopted Elijah, our third 'angel.' Eli is about 7 and a mini/toy Poodle mix.