Is your surname Bland?

Research the Bland family

Martha Bland's Geni Profile

Records for Martha Bland

565,973 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Martha Bland (Daingerfield)

Also Known As: "Martha Blodgett", "Martha Corran", "Martha Dangerfield"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in France
Immediate Family:

Wife of Nathan Blodget; Congressman Theodorick Bland, Jr.; Nathan Blodget and Capt. Patrick Corran

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Martha Bland

Martha Daingerfield was from the Northern Neck area of Virginia. There are several Daingerfield/Dangerfield families in that area. She married three times The first marriage was to Theodorick Bland, Jr., in 1763, a doctor and plantation owner in Prince George Co., Virginia. He left her a wealthy widow when he died in 1790. She was an independent woman, maintaining the Bland holdings by executing marriage contracts to control her own lands.

After the death of Theodorick Bland, the widow married Nathan Blodgett in 1792. After the death of Nathan Blodgett, she married Capt. Corran, a sea captain. She sailed to France with him and died there.

I have not found any children from any of the marriages.

Martha Dangerfield Bland, a friend of Martha Washington, accompanied Mrs. Washington to New Jersey in March 1777 to help nurse the general back to health after a heavy bout of the flu. There was a lull in the war at the time.

Links to additional material:

view all

Martha Bland's Timeline