Is your surname Brown?

Research the Brown family

Martha Brown's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Martha Brown (Eaton)

Nicknames: "Martha Oldham"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Staple, Kent, England
Death: Died in Reading, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Eaton; William Eaton and Martha Eaton (Jenkins)
Wife of Thomas Brown; Francis Moore, Jr.; Richard Oldham and Thomas Brown of Cambridge
Mother of Samuel Oldham; John Oldham; Martha Brown; Ebenezer Brown; Mehetabel Brown and 1 other
Sister of Mary Eaton; William Eaton, Jr.; Abigail Moore; John Eaton, Sr.; Daniel Eaton and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Martha Brown (Eaton)

Martha Eaton was born 1630 in Staple, Kent, England.

Family

  • parents: daughter of William Eaton and Martha unknown.1

Married

  1. Richard Oldham.
  2. On 7 October 1656 Martha, married Thomas Brown, in Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts.2,1

Children of Martha Eaton and Richard Oldham

  1. John Oldham+2 (a 1653 - 14 Oct 1719)
  2. Samuel Oldham+2 ( - bt 13 Jul 1727 - 10 Jun 1728)

Children of Martha Eaton and Thomas Brown

  1. Mary Brown3,2 (28 Apr 1658 - )
  2. Mehitabel Brown2 (13 May 1661 - )
  3. Mary Brown2 (1 Nov 1663 - b 1690)
  4. Ebenezer Brown+2 (15 Jun 1665 - )
  5. Ichabod Brown+2 (5 Sep 1666 - 1728)
  6. Martha Brown2 (19 Oct 1668 - )

Sources

  1. Gozzaldi, Mary Isabella. History of Cambridge, Massachusetts 1630-1877 with a Genealogical Register - Supplement and Index. 1930. Reprint Bowie, Maryland: Heritage Books, 1986.
  2. Paige, Lucius R. History of Cambridge, Massachusetts 1630-1877 with a Genealogical Register. 1877. Reprint Bowie, Maryland: Heritage Books, 1986.
  3. Baldwin, Thomas W.. The Vital Records of Cambridge, Massachusetts to the Year 1850. Boston: Wright and Potter, 1914.

Links

view all 25

Martha Brown's Timeline

1628
December 28, 1628
St. Johns,Thanet,Kent,England
December 28, 1628
St Johns, Thanet, Kent, England
December 28, 1628
St Johns, Thanet, Kent, England
1630
September 19, 1630
Staple, Kent, England
September 19, 1630
Staple,Kent,England
September 19, 1630
Staple, Kent, England
September 19, 1630
Staple, Kent, England
1651
1651
Age 20
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1652
1652
Age 21
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1652
Age 21
Reading, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony