Is your surname Cleaves?

Research the Cleaves family

Martha Cleaves's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Martha Cleaves (Edwards)

Also Known As: "1st wife of William Cleaves (1656-1714)"
Birthplace: Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Beverly, Essex County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rice Edwards, of Wenham and Elinor Edwards
Wife of William Cleaves, of Beverly
Mother of John Cleaves and Elinor Balch
Sister of John Edwards; Mary Leach; Bertha (Bethia) Knowlton; Thomas Edwards; Elizabeth Coy and 7 others

Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Martha Cleaves

Martha Edwards

  • Death: BEF 18 MAY 1683
  • Father: Rice Edwards of Wenham


  1. BEF 1676 in Beverly, Essex, MA to William Cleaves as his 1st wife; he married Margaret Corey 2nd, in 1683.

Children, All three baptized July 24, 1681 in Salem:

  • 1. John Cleaves b. Oct 11, 1676 died Sept. 14, 1753. Record gives death date Aug 18, age 77 and married, first Januar 26, 1699 to Mercy Eaton daughter of Joseph; second marriage Aug 22, 1723 to Rebecca Corning; third marriage August 31, 1725 to Rebecca Woodbury; fourth marriage to Jane who is mentioned in his will.
  • 2. Elinor Cleaves b. 1678
  • 3. Martha Celaves b. 1680


from TORREY:

CLEAVES, William & Martha [COREY] (SIC: [Edwards]) by 1676; Beverly {Beverly Ch. Rec.; Conant 178; Sv. 1:409, 460; Balch 23}


  • Donald S. Kenney in NEHGR Vol. 155, p. 226 has shown that William Cleaves's first wife was actually Martha Edwards.
  • says, "In 1997 D. S. Kennedy, writing in The Essex Genealogist (May 1997) shows that Martha Cleaves was most likely the daughter of Rice Edwards of Wenham, not of Giles Cory."
  • : "I regret to announce that I lost Giles yesterday - after about 25 years of claiming him as an ancestor and a visit to the Witch Museum in Salem. The sad news was in The New England Historical and Genealogical Register, vol. 155, Apr 2001. In "Martha Edwards, First Wife of William Cleaves of Beverly, Massachusetts: A Correction To Torrey's New England Marriages," Donald S. Kenney presents evidence to show that Martha, the first wife of William Cleaves (my ancestors), was a daughter of Rice Edwards of Wenham and not Giles Corey."
  • page 161 of New England Marriages Prior to 1700 By Clarence Almon Torrey.
view all

Martha Cleaves's Timeline

Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
Age 19
Beverly, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
Age 19
Beverly, Essex, Massachusetts
Age 21
Beverly, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
Age 26
Beverly, Essex County, Massachusetts