Martha Closson Wilbore

Is your surname Wilbore?

Research the Wilbore family

Martha Closson Wilbore's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Martha Closson Wilbore (Wilbour)

Birthdate:
Birthplace: Little Compton, Newport County, Rhode Island, United States
Death: Died in Little Compton, Newport, Rhode Island
Place of Burial: Da/J.C.Wilbour, Ann Brownell
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joseph Wilbor and Ann Brownell
Wife of Timothy Closson and Thomas Burgess, III
Mother of John Burgess; Mary Wood; Thomas IV. Burgess; Joseph Burgess; Jacob Burgess and 1 other
Sister of Anna Wood; William Wilbor; Joseph (Wilbor Wilbore) Wilbour; Thomas Wilbur; Mary Eldred and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Martha Closson Wilbore

Martha Wilbore Burgess

Birth: Aug. 20, 1684, Newport County, Rhode Island

Death: Dec., 1717, Newport County, Rhode Island

Father: Joseph Wilbore (1656 - 1729)

 

Mother: Ann Brownell Wilbore (1662 - 1747)


Siblings:

  • Anna Wilbore (1686 - ) m. George Wood
  • William Wilbor (1688 - 1775) m. Jane Crandall
  • Joseph Wilbor (1689 - 1754) m. Emlin Champlin
  • John Wilbore (1691- 1783)
  • Thomas Wilbore (1694 - 1783 ) m. Susanna Irish
  • Mary Wilbore (1696 - ) m. William Eldred
  • Benjamin Wilbore (1699 - ) m. Deborah Gifford
  • Stephen Wilbur (1701 - 1760) m. Priscilla Irish
  • Abigail Wilbore (1703 - ) m. Joseph Rathbun

Marriage (1) June 16, 1702, Tiverton or Little Compton, Newport Co, R.I.

Spouse: Timothy Closson, b. 5 Jan 1681, Marshfield, Plymouth Co., Mass; d. abt. 1706, Little Compton, R.I.

Children:

  • Josiah Closson, b. Oct 1, 1703, Little Compton, R.I., d. 1786, Dartmouth, Bristol, MA, m. Mercy Macomber
  • Timothy Closson, b. July 5, 1705, Little Compton, R.I.

Marriage (2) 1707, Tiverton, or Little Compton, Newport Co, R.I.

Spouse: Thomas Burgess (1669 - 1743)


Children:

  • Joseph Burgess, b. 6 Aug 1708
  • John Burgess, b. 10 Jan 1711; d. 1796
  • Mary Burgess, b. 18 Sep 1712
  • Thomas Burgess, b. 1714, d. 1792
  • Martha Burgess, b. 28 Mar 1716
  • Jacob Burgess, b. 1717, d. 1768
  • William Burgess, b. 1719

Martha Wilbore (daughter of Joseph Wilbore and Anna Brownell) was born 20 Aug 1684 in Little Compton, Newport County, Rhode Island, and died Dec 1746 in Little Compton, Newport County, Rhode Island.She married Thomas Burgess on 24 Oct 1707 in Little Compton, Newport County, Rhode Island, son of Thomas Burgess and Lydia Gaunt.

Includes NotesNotes for Martha Wilbore:

Sources: 1. Little Compton Families, Benjamin Franklin Wilbour, Volume 1, Little Compton, Rhode Island, page 357 2. Burgess Genealogy, Memorial of the Family of Thomas and Dorothy Burgess Who Were Settled at Sandwich, in the Plymouth Colony in 1637, Boston, Press of T.R. Martin & son, 42 Congress Street, 1865, page 16. Thomas Burgess, of Little Compton, grandson of Thomas, of Sandwich, was born in 1668, and died July 1, 1743. He married in 1691, Ester Unknown, who was born in 1669, and died November 12, 1706. He married again, October 24, 1707, Martha Closson, who was born August 20, 1684. 3. The Wildbores in America, A Family Tree Originally Published in 1907, Revised and Augmented in this Second Edition, John Reid Wilbor, Benjamin Franklin Wilbour, Press of George W. King Printing Company, Baltimore, Maryland, 1933, page 58. 4. Vital Record of Rhode Island 1636-1850, First Series, Births, Marriages & Deaths, A Family Register for the People, James N. Arnold, Editor of the Narragansett Historical Register, "Is My Name Written in the Book of Life?" Published under the Auspices of the General Assembly, Providence, Rhode Island, Narragansett Historical Publishing Company, 1803, Volume 4, Litle Compton, Part VI, pages 16, 97 & 182. Burgess, Thomas, and Martha Closson Burgess, Thomas, Martha (Closson), his second wife, August 20, 1684. Wilbor, Martha of Joseph and Anna, August 20, 1684. Wilbor, Martha and Timothy Closson, June 16, 1702. More About Martha Wilbore: Ancestral File Number: 1TJ0-8R.

Notes:

Benjamin Franklin Wilbour,LITTLE COMPTON FAMILIES; Little Compton Historical Society; p 708; FH L film #0844901. ................................................. Timothy Closson, s/o Josiah & Mary (Williamson) Closson b. 5 Jan 1680/1, Marshfield, MA, [1a,c; 6a-c] d. ca 1706, Little Compton, RI [4] m. 16 Jun 1702 Martha Wilbore, dau/o Joseph & Ann (Brownell) Wilbore [4] b. 20 Aug 1684 [6a] m2 24 Oct 1707 [6c] Thomas Burgess [4] who m2 1721, Patience (-?-) [6c]

Timothy & Martha (Wilbore) Closson had 2 chn: Josiah, b. 1 Oct 1703; Timothy, b. 5 Jul 1705; mentioned in will of grfa Joseph Wilbore 11 Jan 1727/8 [3]


Burial:

Old Commons Burial Ground, Little Compton, Newport County, Rhode Island

Also known as: Rhode Island Hist. Cemetery Little Compton #12

Sources:

Timothy Closson, "Rhode Island, Births and Christenings, 1600-1914"

Timothy Closson, "Rhode Island, Births and Christenings, 1600-1914"

"Rhode Island, Marriages, 1724-1916," index, FamilySearch

http://www.modistics.com/Family/Details.aspx?tree=93&indid=70258

Find A Grave Memorial for Martha Wilbore Burgess

view all 17

Martha Closson Wilbore's Timeline

1684
August 20, 1684
Little Compton, Newport County, Rhode Island, United States
1702
June 16, 1702
Age 17
Little Compton, New Port, R.I.
1704
August 6, 1704
Age 19
Little Compton, Newport, Rhode Island
1707
October 24, 1707
Age 23
1711
January 10, 1711
Age 26
Little Compton, Rhode Island, United States
1712
September 18, 1712
Age 28
Little Compton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
1714
May 25, 1714
Age 29
Little Compton, Newport, Rhode Island
1716
March 28, 1716
Age 31
Little Compton, Newport, Rhode Island
1717
November 11, 1717
Age 33
December 1717
Age 33
Little Compton, Newport, Rhode Island