Martha Coleman (Sharpe) (c.1754 - 1836) Icn_world

‹ Back to Coleman surname

View Martha Coleman (Sharpe)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Martha Coleman (Sharpe)
  • Request to view Martha Coleman (Sharpe)'s family tree

Share

Photo_silhouette_f
Nicknames: "Sharp"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hanover, VA, USA
Death: Died in Rockingham, NC, USA
Managed by: Lizzie Keitel
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Martha Coleman (Sharpe)

•Name: Martha SHARPE

•Surname: Sharpe

•Given Name: Martha

•Sex: F

•Birth: 1754 in , Hanover, Virginia, USA

•Death: 4 Jun 1836 in Rockingham, North Carolina, USA

Father: John SHARPE b: in England

Marriage 1 Robert Spilsbe COLEMAN Sr. b: ABT 1752 in of, Spotsylvania, Virginia, USA

•Married: in Virginia, USA

Children

1. Elizabeth (Betsy) COLEMAN b: ABT 1774 in Leaksville, Rockingham, North Carolina, USA

2. Robert Spilsbe COLEMAN Jr. b: 26 Feb 1776 in Rockingham, North Carolina, USA

3. Tilman COLEMAN b: ABT 1779 in Leaksville, Rockingham, North Carolina, USA

4. William COLEMAN b: ABT 1783 in Rockingham, North Carolina, USA

5. Rebecca COLEMAN b: 16 Feb 1790 in Leaksville, Rockingham, North Carolina, USA

6. Garland Lee COLEMAN b: 1798 in , Rockingham, North Carolina, USA

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

[1820 Census Extract, Rockingham Co. NC, roll 82]

[transcribed by Mark A. Murphy, 10/6/2000]

[head/FWM: to10 16-18 16-26 45 45+/FWF: to10 16 26 45 45+/Foreign-not naturalized

Agri Com Manuf/ M slaves to14 26 45 45+/ F slaves to14 26 45 45+/ Free colored

M to14 26 45 45+ /F to14 26 45 45+]

Martha Coleman /0 0 0 1 0 0 /1 0 1 0 1 /0 5 0 0 /2 2 0 0 /1 1 1 1 /0 0 0 0 /0 0 0 0

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

1832 Martha Coleman appears as the grantee on a deed for 46 acres on north side of the Dan River in Rockingham Co, NC. Named on deed are James and Rebecca Barnett (her daughter and s-i-l).

view all

Martha Coleman's Timeline

1754
1754
Hanover, VA, USA
1770
1770
Age 16
Hanover, VA, USA
1780
1780
Age 26
1790
February 16, 1790
Age 36
Rockingham, NC, USA
1798
1798
Age 44
Rockingham, Richmond, NC, USA
1836
June 4, 1836
Age 82
Rockingham, NC, USA