Is your surname Dickinson?

Research the Dickinson family

Martha Dickinson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Martha Dickinson (Overton)

Also Known As: "Mary;May"
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Overton, Jr. and Harriett Virginia Overton
Wife of Jacob M. Dickinson, U.S. Secretary of War
Mother of John Overton Dickinson; Henry Dickinson and Jacob Dickinson, Jr.
Sister of Elizabeth Ewing; Jesse Maxwell Overton and NN May

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Martha Dickinson

Mrs. Martha Overton Dickinson. 12040

Born in Tennessee.

Wife of Jacob Mac G. Dickinson.

Descendant of Capt. James White, of North Carolina.

Daughter of John Overton and Harriet Virginia Maxwell, his wife.

Granddaughter of Judge John Overton and Mary McConnell White, his wife.

Gr.-granddaughter of James White and Mary Lawson, his wife.

James White was a soldier during the Revolution and re- ceived from North Carolina a land grant for his service. He located on the Holston river and there built a fort which was a refuge to the pioneers and is the site where Knoxville now stands. He was born in Iredell county, N. C, 1737, and died at Knoxville, Tenn., 1821.

view all

Martha Dickinson's Timeline