Is your surname Eppes?

Research the Eppes family

Martha Eppes's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Martha Eppes

Also Known As: "Martha Eppes Wayles"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bermuda Hundred, Chesterfield, Virginia, Colonial America
Death: Died in Virginia, Colonial America
Place of Burial: Unknown
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Francis Eppes, IV; Francis Eppes; Sarah Eppes and Sarah Royall Eppes
Wife of John Wayles of "The Forest"
Mother of Martha Skelton Jefferson
Sister of Ann Eppes; William Eppes; Richard Isham; Francis Eppes, V; Peter Eppes and 3 others

Managed by: Wilbur Elliott Gravley
Last Updated:

About Martha Eppes

A genealogy of the wives of the American presidents and their first two ... By Craig Hart

http://books.google.com/books?id=TOae78XVP0kC&pg=PA137&lpg=PA137&dq=Susannah+Isham&source=bl&ots=CCXU44eoLG&sig=n3K1owaDwAyuI72NvTqCnrPjw7A&hl=en&ei=tOXQTPRyj8SwA9DdjMgL&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=8&ved=0CCUQ6AEwBzgU#v=onepage&q=Susannah%20Isham&f=false

Pg.136-139

Martha Wayles, b. October 19, 1748, Chesterfield Co., Va.; d. September 6, 1782, Monticello, Charlottesville, Va., m.(1) Bathurst Skelton, m(2) January 1, 1772, Thomas Jefferson, b. April 13, 1743, Virginia; d. Monticello

G-1

JOHN WAYLES, b. January 31, 1715, Lancaster, England; d. May 23, 1773, Charles City Co., Va., m. May 3, 1746, MARTHA EPPES, b. April 10, 1712, Chesterfield Co., Va. November 5, 1748, Va.

G-2

Francis Eppes, b. 1685, Henrico Co., Va.; d. November 7, 1733 or 1734, Nottoway Co., Va., m. Sarah Kennon, b. 1689, Chesterfield Co., Va.; d. 1746, Charles City Co., Va.

G-3

Francis Eppes, b. 1659, Shirley Hundred, Va.; d. 1718 or 1719, Henrico Co., Va., m. Anne Isham, b. Henrico Co., Va; d. Va.

--------------------------

-------------------- Martha Eppes Wayles, born 10 April, 1712 in Bermuda Hundred, Chesterfield County, Virginia; married John Wayles on 3 May, 1746; died 5 November, 1748

 

When Martha Eppes married John Wayles, she brought with her, as part of her dowry, an African slave woman and the woman's half-black, half-white daughter. The woman, enslaved in Africa, sailed to Virginia on a slave ship commanded by an English sea captain with the last name Hemings. Captain Hemings impregnated the slave who gave birth to a daughter she named Betty. The slave and her daughter were sold to Francis and Frances Eppes, and they gave the young enslaved "Betty Hemings" to their daughter Martha Eppes family. When Captain Hemings learned that the newly married Wayles had inherited his concubine and their daughter Betty, he offered to buy the pair. Wayles refused to sell them. He would eventually have six children by her.

 

Martha Wayles Jefferson never knew her mother Martha Eppes Wayles since she had died two weeks and three days after giving birth to her.

--------------------

view all

Martha Eppes's Timeline

1712
April 10, 1712
Bermuda Hundred, Chesterfield, Virginia, Colonial America
1746
May 3, 1746
Age 34
Charles City, Virginia, Colonial America
1748
October 30, 1748
Age 36
Charles City, Virginia, Colonial America
November 5, 1748
Age 36
Virginia, Colonial America
November 1748
Age 36
Unknown