Martha Harvey (Borden) (1746 - 1823) MP

public profile

1

一致

0 1 0
Adds more complete burial place , middle name.

View Martha Harvey (Borden)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Martha Harvey (Borden)
  • Request to view Martha Harvey (Borden)'s family tree

共有

Nicknames: "Martha Woods (Burden) Hawkins Harvey"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Fincastle, Botetourt, Virginia, United States
Managed by: Erica Howton, (c)
Last Updated:

About Martha Harvey (Borden)

She was very wealthy.

Married 1) Benjamin Hawkins d 1753; 7 children. Married 2) Robert Harvey (1756-1831); 4 children.

The widow, Magdalena McDowell, and the junior Benjamin Burden had one daughter, Martha, who married Benjamin Hawkins--a name noted in Virginia, North Carolina, Kentucky, and all the way to Texas, for the oddity of some, and the gallantry of all of its members. (Source: Historic Families of Kentucky by Thomas Marshall Green. Published by Robert Clarke & Co. Cincinnati, 1889)

The children of Martha Borden by her first husband, Benjamin Hawkins, were:

  1. William Hawkins
  2. John Hawkins
  3. James Hawkins
  4. Borden Hawkins
  5. Benjamin Hawkins
  6. Magdalen Hawkins
  7. Sallie Hawkins

Of these no more is known except that Magdalena married Mathew Harvey, the brother-in-law of her mother by her second marriage with Robert Harvey.

From the marriage of Robert Harvey and Martha Borden in 1777, was born the following children:

  1. Mary Harvey born in 1781 married Robert Trigg (of the U.S. Army) died about 1848 near Fincastle.
  2. Betsy Harvey born 1783 died in infancy.
  3. Lewis Harvey born 1785 married Francis Thacker Burnell in 1807 died in 1842.
  4. Henry Bowyer Harvey born in Virginia March 24, 1788 married in Mason County Virginia June 29, 1809 to Sarah Smith Hale, died April 11, 1837 in Virginia.

Links

  Sources 

  1. [S51] Historic Families of Kentucky, Thomas Marshall Green, (Robert Clarke & Co., 1889), 15.
  2. [S99] Botetourt County Marriages, 1770-1853 Volume 2, John Vogt & T. William Kethley, Jr., (Iberian Publishing Co., Athens, Georgia), G975.583 V886b., 440 (Reliability: 3). Hawkins, Martha & Robert Harvey 9 Dec 1779; b- Alexander Smythe con- Martha Harvey, mother- 18 Aug 1788 wit- James Harvey & James Hawkins.
  3. [S100] Botetourt County Marriages, 1770-1853 Volume 1, John Vogt & T. William Kethley, Jr., (Iberian Publishing Co., Athens, Georgia), G975.583 V886b., 144 (Reliability: 3). HARVEY, Robert & Martha Hawkins 9 Dec 1779; b- Adam Smyth.

-------------------

  1. American South, Notable Families. Author: Ancestry.com.[database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, Publication: 2000., Original data: Armstrong, Zella. Notable Southern Families. Vol. I-III. Chatanooga, TN, USA: Lookout Publishing Co., 1918. Repository: Note: [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Media: Book, Volume I -II, p.210 "Benjamin Borden died November_ _ (Oct 9, 1743), poseessed of 130,000 acres of land in Virginia & New Jersey. He was survived by his wife, Jerusah, who soon returned to NJ to reside and by ten childr en, as follows: Benjamin, who married Mrs. Magdalene (Woods) McDowell (they had only on child who grew to maturity, a daughter, Martha who married first Benjamin Hawkins, and had four children: (1 ) Sarah, married William Mitchell, (2) Magdalene, married Colonel Harvey. (3) William and (4) James. Martha (Borden) Hawkins married, second, Robert Harvey."
  2. A History of Rockbridge County, Virginia By Oren Frederic Morton. Page 28. "Here in April 1753 the younger Borden died of smallpox. . .disease was epidemic that spring, and Borden was first person at his home to contract it. His three daughters, his brot her Joseph, the children of John McDowell, and several negroes also fell ill, and one or two of his children died. Martha Borden a girl of about eight years, had a slow and tedious convalescence. About 1779 she married Robert Havey. Mrs. Greenlee. . .probably immune, nursed the patients at the Borden home."
全 11 人

Martha Harvey's Timeline

1746
January 15, 1746
1764
1764
Age 17
1770
1770
Age 23
Virginia
1772
1772
Age 25
Virginia
1779
December 9, 1779
Age 33
Roanoke, Botetourt, Virginia
1780
1780
Age 33
Fincastle, Botetourt, Virginia, United States
1783
1783
Age 36
Virginia, United States
1785
November 4, 1785
Age 39
Catawba Creek, Botetourt, Virginia
1788
March 24, 1788
Age 42
Botetourt, Virginia, United States
1823
January 13, 1823
Age 76
Fincastle, Botetourt, Virginia, United States