Martha Huntington

Is your surname Huntington?

Research the Huntington family

Martha Huntington's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Martha Huntington (Devotion)

Nicknames: "Martha //"
Birthplace: Windham, Windham Co., Connecticut, USA
Death: Died in Norwich, New London Co., Connecticut, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ebenezer Devotion, II and Martha Devotion
Wife of Gov. Samuel Huntington, signer of the "Declaration of Independence"
Sister of Hannah Huntington; Ebenezer Devotion; Mary Devotion; Elizabeth Devotion and Lucy Devotion

Managed by: David Russell Romine
Last Updated:

About Martha Huntington (Devotion)

Birth: unknown Death: Jun. 4, 1794

Wife of Revolutionary war patriot and Connecticut Governor Samuel Huntington .


Family links:

Spouse:
 Samuel Huntington (1731 - 1796)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Old Norwichtown Cemetery Norwich New London County Connecticut, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Graveaddiction Record added: Nov 28, 2003 Find A Grave Memorial# 8135256 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=8135256

view all

Martha Huntington's Timeline

1739
June 3, 1739
Windham, Windham Co., Connecticut, USA
1761
April 17, 1761
Age 21
1794
June 4, 1794
Age 55
Norwich, New London Co., Connecticut, USA
June 4, 1794
Age 55
Old Norwichtown Cemetery Norwich New London County Connecticut, USA