Martha Jane Edmiston (Edminston) (1849 - 1888)

public profile

15

Matches

0 2 13
Adds sibling(s) and child(ren).

View Martha Jane Edmiston (Edminston)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Martha Jane Edmiston (Edminston)
  • Request to view Martha Jane Edmiston (Edminston)'s family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Edminston", "Edmonston"
Birthplace: Cartersville, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA
Death: Died in Springville, Utah, Utah Territory
Managed by: Carolyn Reynolds (Severtson)
Last Updated:

About Martha Jane Edmiston (Edminston)

Biographical Summary

Daughter of John Harvey Edminston, Jr. (sometimes spelled Edmiston or Edmonston) and Martha Jane Snow, Martha Jane Edmonston was born 30 July 1849 Cartersville, Cerro Gordo, Iowa (some records indicate the birth took place in Pottawattamie County, Iowa), the ____ daughter of 14 children. She became the third plural wife of Lauren Hotchkiss Roundy on 5 Nov 1868 at Springville, Utah County, Utah Territory; they had two daughters and a son. Martha died 5 November 1888 at Springville, Utah County, Utah Territory and is buried at Evergreen Cemetery, Plot Blk. 60 Lot 4 Pos. 4, Springville, Utah County, Utah, USA.

Children

[Find A Grave lists daughters as Zuella and Luella - probably duplicates but will research. -JLY]

  1. Luella Roundy (25 December 1869 Springville, Utah County, Utah Territory - 27 April 1935 Mapleton, Utah County, Utah, USA) married Hyrum Boggs Perry (1859 - 1951)
    1. Areva Perry Curtis (1886 - 1975)
    2. Hyrum Adelbert Perry (1889 - 1919)
    3. Zelda Perry (1891 - 1892)
    4. Louren V Perry (1892 - 1983)
    5. Wilda Perry Holley (1896 - 1933)
    6. Leona Perry (1902 - 1902)
  2. Mary Ann Roundy (12 June 1870 Springville, Utah County, Utah Territory - 19 February 1947 Bakersfield, Kern, California, USA) married Abner "Dee" Delacy Miner (1867 - 1914) on 9 January 1889 in Manti, Sanpete County, Utah. They had five children:
    1. Moroni Lee Miner (____ - 1957)
    2. Alda Miner (1889 - 1973) married Mr. Alleman
    3. Abner Dea Miner (1891 - 1960)
    4. Mary Miner (1897 - 1993) married Mr. Ellsworth
    5. Arquillia Miner (1911 - 1931)
  3. Adelbert Roundy (16 March 1872 Springville, Utah County, Utah Territory - 6 January 1951 Mapleton, Utah County, Utah, USA) married Josephine Louise Tuckett (1876 - 1957) on 22 September 1894 Springville, Utah County, Utah Territory. They had three children:
    1. Adelbert Roundy (1896 - 1946)
    2. Inez Roundy Harmer (1898 - 1972)
    3. Lerea Roundy Dallin (1901 - 1982)

Sources

  • Find A Grave Memorial #32939032
  • Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, Frank Elwood Esshom; Utah Pioneer Book Publishing Company; Salt Lake City, Utah; 1913.
  • Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1847–1868 Edmiston, Martha Jane; Birth Date: 30 July 1849; Death Date: 5 Nov. 1888; Gender: Female; Age: 1; Company: Unidentified Companies (1851). Pioneer Information: Circumstantial evidence from census records, church records, newspaper records and genealogical information proves the Edmiston family traveled to Utah in 1851. In the 1850 Iowa census the surname is spelled Edinson; in the 1852 "Registry of names of Persons Residing in the Various Wards as to Bishop's Reports, Great Salt Lake City," the surname is spelled Edminister. Sources: 1856 Utah Census; New FamilySearch.
view all

Martha Jane Edminston Roundy's Timeline

1849
July 30, 1849
Cartersville, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA
1859
December 25, 1859
Age 10
Springville, Utah, Utah Territory
1868
November 5, 1868
Age 19
Springville, Utah County, Utah Territory
1870
June 12, 1870
Age 20
Springville, Utah County, Utah Territory
1872
March 16, 1872
Age 22
Springville, Utah County, Utah Territory
1888
November 5, 1888
Age 39
Springville, Utah, Utah Territory
????
Springville, Utah, Utah, USA