Martha Jane Smith (Spivey)

Is your surname Smith?

Research the Smith family

Martha Jane Smith (Spivey)'s Geni Profile

Records for Martha Smith

47,271,050 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Martha Jane Smith (Spivey)

Also Known As: "Mattie J."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dardanelle, Yell County, Arkansas, United States
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Cincinnati, Washington County, Arkansas, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Henry Spivey, Jr. and Martha Jane Spivey (Parks)
Wife of Phocian DeWitt Smith
Mother of Mary Iris Lipe (Smith); Mabel C. Morgan (Smith); Spivey M. Smith; Christiana Deane Nelson (Smith) and Everett D. Smith
Sister of Walter P. Spivey; Mary Elizabeth Ellis (Spivey); Henry Speight Spivey and Jacob Robert Spivey

Managed by: Ben M. Angel
Last Updated:

About Martha Jane Smith (Spivey)

Information from Rosalie Angel:

Martha Jane Spivey

  • Born December 11, 1859, at 25 minutes after 8 clear and cold.

According to the 1870 census, she and her brother Speight were living with their grandmother, Mary Park Parks, and uncles Samuel and H. Parks, along with an M. Davis (female). Mary Elizabeth, then about age 15, was not living in the same house.

view all

Martha Jane Smith (Spivey)'s Timeline

1859
December 11, 1859
Dardanelle, Yell County, Arkansas, United States
1877
September 2, 1877
Age 17
Washington County, Arkansas, United States
1878
September 12, 1878
Age 18
Cincinnati, Washington County, Arkansas, United States
1880
December 28, 1880
Age 21
1882
December 1, 1882
Age 22
Cincinnati, Washington County, Arkansas, United States
1887
June 29, 1887
Age 27
Washington County, Arkansas, United States
1893
1893
Age 33
Washington County, Arkansas, United States
1898
October 11, 1898
Age 38
????
Cincinnati, Washington County, Arkansas, United States