Martha Jane Edminston (Snow) (1827 - 1891)

‹ Back to Edminston surname

34

Matches

0 1 33
Adds more complete death place, burial place and child(ren).

View Martha Jane Edminston (Snow)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Martha Jane Edminston (Snow)
  • Request to view Martha Jane Edminston (Snow)'s family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Edmiston", "Edmonston"
Birthplace: St Johnsbury, Caledonia, Vermont, USA
Death: Died in Castledale, Emery, Utah Territory
Managed by: Jason Peter Herbert
Last Updated:

About Martha Jane Edminston (Snow)

Sources

  • Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1847–1868 Edmiston, Martha Jane Snow; Birth Date: 3 Sep. 1826; Death Date: 5 Mar. 1891; Gender: Female; Age: 24; Company: Unidentified Companies (1851). Pioneer Information: Circumstantial evidence from census records, church records, newspaper records and genealogical information proves the Edmiston family traveled to Utah in 1851. In the 1850 Iowa census the surname is spelled Edinson; in the 1852 "Registry of names of Persons Residing in the Various Wards as to Bishop's Reports, Great Salt Lake City," the surname is spelled Edminister. Sources: 1850 Iowa Census, Pottawattamie Co.; 1856 Utah Census; New FamilySearch.
  • U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900. Name: Martha Jane Snow; Gender: Female; Birth Place: VT; Birth Year: 1827; Spouse Name: John Edmiston; Marriage Year: 1842; Number Pages: 1. Source Citation: Source number: 249.000; Source type: Electronic Database; Number of Pages: 1; Submitter Code: RCR. Source Information: Yates Publishing. U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2004. Original data: This unique collection of records was extracted from a variety of sources including family group sheets and electronic databases. Originally, the information was derived from an array of materials including pedigree charts, family history articles, querie.
view all

Martha Jane Snow Edminston's Timeline

1827
September 3, 1827
St Johnsbury, Caledonia, Vermont, USA
1842
October 6, 1842
Age 15
1842
Age 14
Morley Settlement, Hancock, Illinois, USA
1845
February 6, 1845
Age 17
1848
February 22, 1848
Age 20
Black Hawk, Iowa, USA
1849
July 30, 1849
Age 21
Cartersville, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA
1853
January 6, 1853
Age 25
June 22, 1853
Age 25
Manti, Sanpete, Utah Territory
1888
July 6, 1888
Age 60
1891
March 5, 1891
Age 63
Castledale, Emery, Utah Territory