Martha Lincoln (Lyford) (1624 - 1693) MP

‹ Back to Lincoln surname

Is your surname Lincoln?

Research the Lincoln family

Martha Lincoln's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Mary Lyford"
Birthplace: Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
Death: Died in Hingham, Suffolk County (Present Plymouth County), Province of Massachusetts
Occupation: wife of Samuel Lincoln
Managed by: Christopher Lee Empey
Last Updated:

About Martha Lincoln (Lyford)

http://genforum.genealogy.com/cgi-bin/pageload.cgi?Mordecai,Lincoln::salter::354.html

Martha Mary LYFORD (1624 - 1693) m. Samuel LINCOLN (1619 - 1690)

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~steeles/Wood/d30.htm#P677

Martha LYFORD was born about 1628 in Plymouth, Plymouth Co., MA. (3380) She died on 10 Apr 1693 in Hingham, Plymouth Co., MA. (3381)(3382) Parents: Rev. John LYFORD and Sarah OAKLEY.

She was married to Samuel LINCOLN about 1649 in Hingham, Plymouth Co., MA.(3383) (3384) (3385) Children were: Samuel LINCOLN, Daniel LINCOLN, Mordecai LINCOLN, Thomas LINCOLN, Mary LINCOLN, Martha LINCOLN, Sarah LINCOLN, Rebecca LINCOLN.

[There is confusion about the birthplace of Mary Martha. If she was born in 1624, She could have been born in Ireland, in Plymouth, or on shipboard, as the family arrived in Plymouth in 1624. If she was born in 1628, she was definitely born in Plymouth. -- mez]

view all 30

Martha Lincoln's Timeline

1619
1619
Hingham, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
1622
August 24, 1622
England
August 24, 1622
England
1624
1624
Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1650
August 25, 1650
Age 26
Hingham, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1650
Age 26
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1652
January 2, 1652
Age 28
Hingham, Suffolk County (Present Plymouth County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
1657
June 14, 1657
Age 33
Hingham, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1659
September 8, 1659
Age 35
Hingham, Suffolk County (Present Plymouth County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
1662
March 27, 1662
Age 38
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States