Martha Sophia Joubert

Is your surname Joubert?

Research the Joubert family

Martha Sophia Joubert's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Martha Sophia Joubert

Also Known As: "Mrs Martha Louisa Vermeulen"
Birthplace: Smithfield, FS, South Africa
Death: Died in South Africa
Place of Burial: Orange River Concentration Camp, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jan Johannes Joubert and Catharina Susanna van den Heever
Wife of Hendrik Johannes Vermeulen, b2c2d17e1f1
Mother of Petrus Jan Hendrik Vermeulen, b2c2d17e1f1g1; Catharina Susanna Vermeulen b2c2d17e1f1g2; Jan Johannes Vermeulen, b2c2d17e1f1g3; Hendrik Johannes Vermeulen, b2c2d17e1f1g4 and Maria Vermeulen
Sister of Gideon Daniel Joubert; Daniel Johannes Joubert; Jan Johannes Joubert; Cornelia Petronella Joubert; Catharina Susanna Joubert and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Martha Sophia Joubert

Orange River Refugee Camp 1901 – 1902

Personal Details

Name: Mrs Martha Louisa Vermeulen

Born in camp? No

Place of death: Orange River RC

Age died: 33 years

Died in camp? Yes

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: married

Nationality: Free State

Unique ID: 72019

Camp History

Name: Orange River RC

Age arrival: 33

Date arrival: before 27 aug 1901

Date departure: 27/08/1901

Reason departure: death

Farm History

Name: Bruintjes Hoogte / Bruintjieshoogte

District: Fauresmith


Mrs Martha Louisa Vermeulen is the wife of Mr Hendrik Vermeulen


Title: RS 30 ORC DL

Type: Death lists

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: RS 30

Origin: Goldman

Notes: p.321

Title: SRC 86 Orange River CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 86

Notes: p.017a

view all

Martha Sophia Joubert's Timeline

March 31, 1862
Smithfield, FS, South Africa
May 3, 1882
Age 20
Smithfield, FS, South Africa
September 1883
Age 21
Smithfield, FS, South Africa
January 27, 1885
Age 22
Smithfield, FS, South Africa
February 27, 1886
Age 23
Smithfield, FS, South Africa
August 17, 1890
Age 28
Smithfield, FS, South Africa
Age 33
- 1902
Age 37
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Orange River camp, as the name suggests, was on the banks of the Orange River, in the Cape Colony, near a small station of the same name and not very far from Hopetown in the Kimberley area. It is now on the farm Doornbult, where the only surviving camp site still exists, along with a cemetery which has been untouched by later memorial organisations. The camp seems to have originated as a small gathering of people who were fed for some months by the military. In April 1901 Emily Hobhouse remarked that she was able to visit this tiny camp, consisting of five or six women and twenty-four children.1 In July 1901 Colonel Williams attempted to send to Kimberley a group of 450 people he had rounded up, but Kimberley refused to take them because of lack of space. They were added to the original group at Orange River Station, still under military control. After some negotiations it was decided that Orange River should be taken over as a subsidiary to Kimberley camp and incorporated into the Free State system. A black camp was established at the same time.

August 18, 1901
Age 39
South Africa
Age 38
South Africa