Martha Cathrin Patrick Cohun (1796 - d.) MP

‹ Back to Cohun surname

View Martha Cathrin Patrick Cohun's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Martha Cathrin Patrick Cohun
  • Request to view Martha Cathrin Patrick Cohun's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Marthey", "Patsy"
Birthplace: Wilkes , North Carolina, USA
Death: Died in in Terryville, (now Martha), Lawrence , Kentucky, USA
Occupation: full blooded Cherokee
Managed by: J. Kent
Last Updated:

About Martha Cathrin Patrick Cohun

Peter Skaggs paid 50 pounds current money for Martha. He chose Martha Cathrun, Cherokee Indian at age 17, she was a mere 13 or so the calculated age go. The original marriage bond has her name as Marthey Cohun. She married Peter Skaggs on June 24, 1788 in Montgomery County, Fincastle, Virginia. Both their marriage bond and also Mary B. Kegley's book Early Adventures on the Western Waters Vol. II, bond dated 24 day June 1788. Peter Skaggs and Martha names on the bond is Marthey Cohun, sur. William Lester. The minister returns list started 21 Feb 1788 and Mary Kegley's book also writes her name Martha Cathon and Petes Skaggs. Peter's Will dated 23 day Sep 1833. Peter refers to her as Patty. The Will was produced in open court 22 day Nov 1841. His son Moses Skaggs bible states his death as 21 Oct 1841.

Peter was a farmer and a Baptist Minister at the Big Blaine United Baptist Church and belonged to the Burning Springs Association. Both he and Martha were members of the Big Blaine United Baptist Church of Jesus Christ. They came to the Head of Blaine, now Lawrence County, Kentucky in 1804 by way of Floyd County, Kentucky to make a home for their family, for the rest of their life. Floyd County was farther up the Big Sandy Mountains. They preceeded to build from scratch quite a sizeable estate within the coming years.

The Martha Post Office in Lawrence County, Kentucky, was name for Martha Cathron Patrick Skaggs. Old Pete died Oct 21, 1841, and was interred at Terryville, now Martha, Kentucky. "Patty" or "Patsy" as she was called died 1865, age 84.

Source Mary Jenkins: Peter Skaggs 1761-1841 married Catherine Patrick said to be thirteen years old. Catherine was from Wilkes Co., NC and is said to be of the Cherokee Tribe. They were married 1788 at Montgomery City, Fincastle, Virginia, and came to Kentucky in 1804. Catherine died in 1865. They were buried at Martha, Lawrence County, Kentucky. Some of this information comes from the Baptist Church records.


In a letter from Mollie Vicich to Mary Klink, Mollie writes that Martha Cothron was 1/2 Indian. Another source says she may have been born in Virginia. She American Indian in 1788 in Virginia. She is said to have been a member of the Cherokee Nation. She was living between 1849 and 1861 in Lawrence County, Kentucky. Martha Cothron lived as a widow with son John Skaggs and wife Mary Wood in 1850 in Lawrence County, Kentucky. In 1860 she lived with son Moses Skaggs in Lawrence County, Kentucky. She was a United Baptist Church of Jesus Christ member between 1849 and 1866 at Big Blaine, Lawrence County, Kentucky. Ancestral File number TC60.JO

Martha "Patsy" Cathron was a full blooded Cherokee Indian from North Carolina. She married Peter Skaggs when she was 13 years old. There are some researchers who state that Martha's real name was Martha Kathrin Patrick. Patrick is one of the names that some of the Cherokee used. Hence the nickname Pattie, Cothrin is supposedly a misspelling of the name Kathryn. None of which is substantiated. per Carolyn Wellen, Martha's name on the original marriage bond, book A, page 25 her name was Marthey Cohun. Original bond does state the William Leister was Peter Scaggs surety. Peter, paid fifty pounds current money for her {Martha Cohrun}. They wrere married 24 June 1788. 1. Title: Martha Sisler, Lucasville, OH Media: Book 2. Title: Fincastle Va. Bond #A25-A345

view all 19

Martha Cathrin Cohun's Timeline

1788
June 24, 1788
Fncastle, Botetourt, VA, USA
1791
October 14, 1791
Lawrence , KY, USA
1792
1792
Botetourt, Virginia, United States
1796
March 6, 1796
Montgomery, VA, USA
1796
Wilkes , North Carolina, USA
1799
1799
Age 3
Lawrence, Kentucky, United States
1802
October 2, 1802
Age 6
Tazewell, Tazewell, Virginia, United States
1803
March 20, 1803
Age 7
Tazewell, Tazewell, Virginia, United States