Martha Nortje, b3c4 SM (c.1724 - c.1805) MP

‹ Back to Nortje surname

Is your surname Nortje?

Research the Nortje family

Martha Nortje, b3c4 SM's Geni Profile

Records for Martha Nortje

513,481 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Diederiks", "Diederichs", "Rossouw"
Birthplace: Kaapkolonie,Suid Afrika
Death: Died in Kaapkolonie,Suid Afrika
Managed by: Paul Holman
Last Updated:

About Martha Nortje, b3c4 SM

  • Pieter Rossouw
  • born circa August 1727
  • baptized October 1727, Drakenstein
  • died circa 1738

Notes: According to the inventory drawn up on 15th November 1727, after the death of Sophia van der Merwe, she left one small son aged three months, named Pieter Russou. That this child died in early 1738 is attested by the statment in the inventory drawn up 10 May 1738 after the death of his step mother, Maria Retief, which states her five children had inherited from their late half brother, Pieter Russouw, according to an act of the Weeskamer dated 21 April 1738, the sum of f808-6-9, as recorded by the act of 21 November 1727.

Both De Viliers/Pama's Geslagregister and the current edition of South African Genealogies, have this child as being the Pieter Rossouw who married Martha Nortje in 1751. Mariana Olivier, by her research into the original baptismal and estate records, has demonstrated that the Pieter Rossouw who married Martha Nortje was the son of Gabriel Rossouw the uncle of this child.

on http://www.ballfamilyrecords.co.uk/burger/I323.html

He is also not mentioned in Anne Prevost's (his grandmother) inventory dated 10 October 1740. - JS

view all 21

Martha Nortje, b3c4 SM's Timeline

1724
October 15, 1724
Kaapkolonie,Suid-Afrika
1724
Kaapkolonie,Suid Afrika
1741
July 9, 1741
Age 17
Paarl, Suid Afrika, Kaap
1742
May 27, 1742
Age 18
Suid Afrika
1743
July 6, 1743
Age 19
Kaapkolonie,Suid-Afrika
1745
1745
Age 21
Suid Afrika
1747
April 30, 1747
Age 23
1747
Age 23
1751
April 7, 1751
Age 27
April 7, 1751
Age 27