Is your surname Peck?

Research the Peck family

Martha Peck's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Martha Peck (Moore)

Also Known As: "Margaret", "Maria"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Salem, (Present Essex County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died in Hepstead, Nassau County (Long Island), Province of New York
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Moore, of Southold; Thomas Moore; Martha Moore and Martha Moore
Wife of John Peck; John Seaman and Capt. John Seaman
Mother of Nathaniel Seaman; Hannah Seaman; Martha Seaman; Mary Seaman; Sarah Mott and 5 others
Sister of Capt. Benjamin Moore; Thomas Moore Jr.; Nathaniel Moore, Sr.; Elizabeth Clarke; Jonathan (Moor) Moore and 2 others
Half sister of Thomas Moore Jr.; Sarah Moore; Mary (Moor) Glover and Anne Moore

Managed by: Sam Willsea
Last Updated:
view all 34

Immediate Family

About Martha Peck

Place of birth is

Salem,Essex,Massachusetts,USA

OR

England

--------------------

Note:

   Pearsall, Clarence E., [View Citation] [Table of Contents] [Page Numbers]
   History and genealogy of the Pearsall family in England and America
   San Francisco: H.S. Crocker, 1928, 1915 pgs.

Marriage 1 John SEAMAN

Children

  1. Martha SEAMAN b: 1650 in Hempstead, Nassau, LI, NY
  2. Mary SEAMAN
  3. Thomas SEAMAN
  4. Samuel SEAMAN

Sources:

  1. Type: Book
     Author: Clarence Pearsall
     Periodical: History and Genealogy of the Pearsall Family in England and America
     Publication: H. S. Crocker, San Francisco 1928
     Page: 1915 pages
     Page: Chap 30, Sect 1, Page 1062 

--------------------

Note:

   Pearsall, Clarence E., [View Citation] [Table of Contents] [Page Numbers]
   History and genealogy of the Pearsall family in England and America
   San Francisco: H.S. Crocker, 1928, 1915 pgs.

Marriage 1 John SEAMAN

Children

  1. Martha SEAMAN b: 1650 in Hempstead, Nassau, LI, NY
  2. Mary SEAMAN
  3. Thomas SEAMAN
  4. Samuel SEAMAN

Sources:

  1. Type: Book
     Author: Clarence Pearsall
     Periodical: History and Genealogy of the Pearsall Family in England and America
     Publication: H. S. Crocker, San Francisco 1928
     Page: 1915 pages
     Page: Chap 30, Sect 1, Page 1062 

--------------------

Descendants of Capt. John Seaman of Hempstead, Long Island, NY according to Mary Thomas Seaman: 1928

Capt. John1 Seaman was born Bet. 1603 - 1610 in Essex, England, and died 1695 in Hempstead, Queens Co. [now Nassau Co.], NY. He married (1) Elizabeth Strickland (Source: Bunker, Mary Powell, Long Island Genealogies, (Reprint. Originally published: Albany, NY: J. Munsell's Sons, 1895), 291.) 1644, daughter of John Strickland and Jane Fenwick. She died Abt. 1654. He married (2) Martha Moore 1655, daughter of Thomas Moore and Martha Youngs. She was born in England, and died 1698 in Hempstead, Queens Co. [now Nassau Co.], NY.

Notes for Martha Moore:

"Maria Moore...is found to have been the daughter of Thomas More, of Southold, [NY], and Martha (Youngs) his wife. She was baptized at Salem, Mass., with her brother thomas, on 21st of October, 1639 (Vol. VI., Hist. Coll. Essex Inst., 237); was called in her father's will, in 1691, Martha Symonds, named in her husband's will in 1694, and living, per census list, in 1698. She had a sister, Hannah Symonds, perhaps a widow." [from: New York Genealogical and Biographical Society Record, v. 11:10 [Oct. 1880

More About Martha Moore:

Baptism: October 21, 1639, Salem, MA (Source: New York Genealogical and Biographical Society, "New York Genealogical and Biographical Record," New York:: 11:10 [Oct. 1880], "She was baptized at Salem, Mass., with her brother Thomas, on 21st of October, 1639 (Vol. VI., Hist. Coll. Essex Inst., 237).)

Marriage Notes for John Seaman and Martha Moore:

Captain John Seaman married second, 1655, Martha Moore, daughter of Thomas and Martha (Youngs) Moore, of Southhold, Long Island. She was born in England; baptized in Salem, MA., Oct. 21, 1639; died 1698). They had four sons and seven daughters:

More About John Seaman and Martha Moore:

Marriage: 1655

Children of John Seaman and Martha Moore are:

+ 7 i. Thomas2 Seaman, died Bef. December 29, 1724 in Hempstead, Queens Co. [now Nassau Co.], NY.

+ 8 ii. Nathaniel Seaman, died October 9, 1757 in Westbury, Queens [now Nassau] Co., NY.

+ 9 iii. Sarah Seaman, died Unknown.

+ 10 iv. Martha Seaman, died July 6, 1712.

+ 11 v. Deborah Seaman, died Unknown.

+ 12 vi. Hannah Seaman, died Abt. 1695 in Hempstead, Queens Co., NY.

	13	vii.	 	Elizabeth Seaman, died 1699 in Cape May, NJ (Source: Parker, Barbara A. 701 Beaumont Road Fairless Hills, PA 19030bparker1@voicenet.com).
	14	viii.	 	Daughter[2] Seaman, died Bef. 1695.

+ 15 ix. Mary Seaman, died Unknown.

+ 16 x. Samuel Seaman, born 1668; died 1732.

+ 17 xi. Richard Seaman, born Abt. 1673 in Hempstead, Long Island, NY; died September 25, 1749 in Westbury, Long Island, NY.

-------------------- http://www.myheritage.com/research/collection-1/myheritage-family-trees?itemId=196427241-144-29721&action=showRecord

view all 27

Martha Peck's Timeline

1637
1637
1639
October 21, 1639
Salem, (Present Essex County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
October 21, 1639
Salem, (Present Essex County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
October 21, 1639
Salem,Essex,Massachusetts
October 21, 1639
Salem, Essex, Ma
October 21, 1639
Salem, Essex, MA
October 21, 1639
Salem, Essex, Ma
October 21, 1639
Salem, Mass
1650
1650
Age 10
Hempstead, NY, USA
1655
1655
Age 15
Hempstead, Long Island (Present Nassau County), New Netherlands (Present New York State)