Is your surname Rice?

Research the Rice family

Martha Rice's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Martha Rice (Lamson)

Also Known As: "lampson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stanstead, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Sudbury, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Barnabas Lamson and Marie Lamson
Wife of Matthew F. Rice
Mother of Sarah Loker; Martha Bent; Deborah Sawin; Isaac Rice; Ruth Rice and 4 others
Sister of Sarah Crouch; Mary Cooke; Barnabas Lamson, Jr and Joseph Lamson
Half sister of Mary Cooke

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 16

Immediate Family

About Martha Rice

Martha Lamson. 1635-1717. Daughter of Barnabas. Probably born at Cambridge about 1635. Left by her father to care of John Stone, who became a pioneer settler in the "outlands" of Sudbury. Married, at Sudbury, July 7, 1654, Matthew Rice, whom she survived. Died in old age—after 1717.

----

  • Who Begot Thee?: Some Genealogical and Historical Notes Made in an Effort to ... By Gilbert Oliver Bent
view all 17

Martha Rice's Timeline

1633
January 13, 1633
Ridgewell, Essex, England, United Kingdom
January 13, 1633
Ridgewell, Essex, England
1634
January 13, 1634
Stanstead, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
January 13, 1634
Ridgewell, Essex, Eng
January 13, 1634
Cambridge, Middlesex, MA
January 13, 1634
Ridgewell, Essex, England, United Kingdom
1654
July 7, 1654
Age 20
Sudbury, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1655
September 15, 1655
Age 21
Sudbury, MA, USA
1657
1657
Age 22
1659
February 15, 1659
Age 25