Martha Scarsbrooke

public profile

Is your surname Scarsbrooke?

Research the Scarsbrooke family

Martha Scarsbrooke's Geni Profile

Records for Martha Scarsbrooke

261 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Martha Scarsbrooke

Also Known As: "Martha Scarisbrook", "Martha Scarbrooke", "Martha Cary"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Skiffs Creek, Warwick, Virginia, Colonial America
Death: Died in Virginia, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Major John Scasbrook and Mary Scasbrook (Martiau)
Wife of William Cary, Capt
Mother of Harwood Cary; Martha Jaquelin; Major Miles Cary; William Cary; John Cary and 1 other
Sister of Elizabeth Condon; Jane Duke / Mountfort; John Scarsbrook and Hannah Wills

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Martha Scarsbrooke

Martha Scarsbrooke

Birth: ABT 1665 in Skiffs Creek, VA

Death: 1713

Sex: F

Father: John Scarsbrook b. in England

Mother:

   
  Spouses & Children    
  
  

 William Cary (Husband) b. 1657 in Warwick, Virginia 

Marriage: 24 MAR 1684/85 in York, Virginia

Children:

Harwood Cary b. 1685

Martha Cary b. 1686 in "Skiffs Creek", Mulberry Island Parish, Warwick Co., VA

William Cary b. ABT 1700

John Cary b. ABT 1701


 



            
view all

Martha Scarsbrooke's Timeline

1665
1665
Warwick, Virginia, Colonial America
1683
1683
Age 18
Virginia, Colonial America
1685
1685
Age 20
Goochland, Warwick, Virginia, United States
1686
1686
Age 21
Warwick County, Virginia
1698
1698
Age 33
Warwick, Virginia, Colonial America
1700
1700
Age 35
Warwick, Virginia, United States
1701
1701
Age 36
Warwick, Virginia, United States
1704
1704
Age 39
Warwick, Virginia, United States
1730
1730
Age 65
Virginia, Colonial America
????