Martha Whatlock

Is your surname Scott?

Research the Scott family

Martha Whatlock's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Martha Scott (Whatlock)

Nicknames: "Whatlock", "Whatlocke", "Whitlock"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rattlesden, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Whatlock and Joan Vaux
Wife of Sir Henry Scott, Constable of Suffolk
Mother of Thomas Scott, of Ipswich; Henry Scott; Ursula Kimball (Scott); Abigail Scott; Roger Scott and 6 others
Sister of Roger Whatlock; Anne WHATLOCK and Dorothy Whatlock

Managed by: Michele McAffee
Last Updated:

About Martha Scott (Whatlock)

After the death of Henry Scott on Christmas Eve of 1624, his widow Martha sailed to the new world with her three adult children; Thomas, Ursula and Roger. The Scott family from Ipswich England sailed in April on the English ship "The Elizabeth". Seventeenth century ships were typically less than 200 feet in length and would have taken two months to cross the Atlantic ocean in good weather. The Elizabeth would have carried crew, passenger and supplies including farm animals, casks of fresh water and food needed for the crossing. Each family would have cooked their own food in metal boxes called braziers. All washing was done with salt water, as the precious casks of fresh water were only used for drinking. .

Thomas Scott, wife Elizabeth (daugter of Christopher and Ann Waller Strutt) arrived in Boston in 1634, only fourteen years after the Mayflower landed in Plymouth Massachusetts. Thomas took the Freemans Oath in 1634 and was granted a house and land in 1635. Thomas was a selectman and Constable in the town of Ipswich Massachuetts. Thomas's daughter Elizabeth married John Spofford.

Note: Martha Scott is documented as a passenger on the "Elizabeth" arriving in 1634, Boston, Mass. Her age was specified as 60 years old, which would mean that her birth year was 1574, not 1568 as specified in the profile.

Source: http://www.packrat-pro.com/ships/elizabeth1.htm ______________________________

more info: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~tracks/ford/dat55.htm#142

--------------------

Ten years after her husband's death, Martha Scott set sail for America with her son Thomas Scott and her daughter Ursula Kemball and ten grandchildren of all ages from a boy of eighteen to a baby of one. This family group embarked on the Elizabeth of Ipswich on the last of April in 1634, the adults taking the Oath of Allegiance at the Ipswich Customs House before sailing. Martha Scott's age is given on the list as sixty although she was actually 66. The Scotts and Kemballs settled in Ipswich after a short stay in the Boston neighborhood, and there, presumably, Martha Scott died, there being no record.

____________

The Elizabeth left Ipswitch, Suffolk, England mid April of 1634 with her master, William Andrewes (Andres), arriving in Massachusetts Bay.

04 Feb 1634 Henry Dade writes from Ipswitch to the Archbishop of Canterbury that the Francis and the Elizabeth with 60 men in each intend to sail for New England on about March 10 and he supposes they are debtors or persons disaffected with the established church. Note: These ships and nine others bound for New England were stayed but on 28 Feb allowed to proceed on condition that the passengers took the oath opf allegiance. Colham pg 111.

12 Nov 1634: John Cutting and William Andrews pray to be released from bonds of presentation of certificates, enclosing that passangers of the 30 May 1634 Francis and 30 May 1634 Elizabeth did not take the oaths.

21 Jan 1635: John Cuttinge, Master of the Francis and William Andrewes, Master of the Elizabeth, both of Ipswitch, have brought a list of all the passengers that went in their ships to New England in April 1634 with certificates of their having taken the Oaths of Supremacy and Allegiance.

Skott Thomas 40, from Rattlesden, Suffolk #11 Scott, from Rattlesden, Suffolk, bound for Ipswitch. Ref: NEGR 53/248. 36 pg 159 Skott Elizabeth 40, wife of Thomas #12 Skott Elizabeth 9, #70 Skott Abigail 7, #71 Skott Thomas 6, #72 Scott Martha 60, #19 (Mother)

Kemball Henry 44, from Rattlesden, Suffolk #13 From Rattlesden, Suffolk, bound for Watertown. 36 pg 159 Kemball Susan 35, wife of Henry #14 Kemball Elizabeth 9, child of Henry #74 Kemball Susan 7, child of Henry #75 Kemball Richard 39, from Rattlesden, Suffolk #15 Born 1595, from Rattlesden, Suffolk, bound for Watertown, Ipswitch. Ref: NEGR 57/331. 36 pg 159 Kemball Ursula unk age, wife of Richard #16 (Daughter of Martha Scott) Kemball Henry 15, child of Richard #77 Kemball Richard 11, child of Richard #78 Kemball Mary 9, child of Richard #79 Kemball Martha 5, child of Richard #80 Kemball John 3, child of Richard #81 Kemball Thomas 1, child of Richard #82 Kemball Elizabeth 13, Raynor's step daughter #69

Source: http://www.packrat-pro.com/ships/elizabeth1.htm

view all 64

Martha Whatlock's Timeline

1564
July 19, 1564
Rattlesden, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
1568
July 8, 1568
Rattlesden, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
July 18, 1568
Rattlesden, Suffolk, England
July 18, 1568
Rattlesden,Suffolk,England
July 18, 1568
Rattlesden, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
July 18, 1568
Rattlesden, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
July 18, 1568
Rattlesden, Suffolk, Eng.
July 18, 1568
Rattlesden, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
July 18, 1568
Rattlesden, Suffolk, Eng.
July 18, 1568
Rattlesden, Suffolk, England