Is your surname Sherman?

Research the Sherman family

Martha Sherman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Martha Sherman (Tripp)

Nicknames: "Martha Shearman"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Portsmouth, Aquidneck Island (Present Newport County), Colony of Rhode Island
Death: Died in Portsmouth, Newport County, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Tripp, of Portsmouth, Rhode Island and Mary Tripp
Wife of Samuel Sherman and Deacon Paul Peck
Mother of Mary Baker; Sarah Chase; Mehitabel Baker; Othniel Sherman; Martha Sherman and 4 others
Sister of John Tripp; Peleg Tripp, Sr.; Joseph Tripp; Mary Gatchell; Samuel Tripp and 9 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 47

Immediate Family

About Martha Sherman (Tripp)

Martha Tripp[1]

  • F, b. 1658, d. after 1717
  • Martha Tripp See NEHG Register, Vol 24, Jan., 1879.[1]
  • She was born in 1658 at Portsmouth, Newport Co., RI.[1] She was the daughter of John Tripp and Mary Paine.[1]
  • Martha Tripp married Samuel Sherman on 23 February 1680/81 at Portsmouth, Newport Co., RI.[1]
  • Martha Tripp died after 1717 at Portsmouth, Newport Co., RI.1

Children of Martha Tripp and Samuel Sherman

  • 1. Sarah Sherman+1 b. 10 Apr 1682, d. b 1755
  • 2. Mary Sherman1 b. 1 Dec 1683
  • 3. Mehitable Sherman1 b. 8 Aug 1685
  • 4. Samuel Sherman+1 b. 12 Jan 1686/87, d. 1733
  • 5. Othniel Sherman1 b. 29 Jan 1688/89, d. b 1717
  • 6. Martha Sherman1 b. 1691
  • 7. Rebecca Sherman+1 b. 1692
  • 8. John Sherman+1 b. 28 Mar 1696, d. 17 Jul 1768
  • 9. Ebenezer Sherman+1 b. 10 Oct 1701, d. 21 Sep 1791

Citations

1.Dale Thompson, Tripp Gedcom - D.Thompson.

  • A Landon Lineage
  • Person Page - 140
  • Compiler: Robert Landon, Pittsford, NY 14534

-------------------- Martha Tripp

Born: 1649 Portsmouth, Newport, RI.

Died: 10 OCT 1717 Portsmouth, Newport, RI.

Father: John TRIPP

Mother: Mary PAINE

Spouse: Samuel Sherman, b. ABT 1648 Portsmouth, Newport, RI.; d. 9 OCT 1717 Portsmouth, Newport, RI.

Children:

  • Sarah Sherman
  • Mary Sherman
  • Samuel Sherman
  • John Sherman
  • Ebenezer Sherman

Source:

http://www.genealogyofnewengland.com/f_da.htm#91

view all 25

Martha Sherman's Timeline

1658
1658
Portsmouth, Aquidneck Island (Present Newport County), Colony of Rhode Island
1675
March 4, 1675
Age 17
Portsmouth, Aquidneck Island (Present Newport County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
1676
January 16, 1676
Age 18
Portsmouth, Newport, RI
1682
April 10, 1682
Age 24
Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island
1683
December 1, 1683
Age 25
Portsmouth, Aquidneck Island, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
1685
May 8, 1685
Age 27
Portsmouth, Aquidneck Island, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
1689
January 29, 1689
Age 31
1691
1691
Age 33
1692
1692
Age 34
1696
March 28, 1696
Age 38
Portsmouth, Aquidneck Island (Present Newport County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations